Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res. ( 2018 )
[…] ¶43 When a petition for judicial review under GRAMA
    arrives in the district court after a proceeding in the Records
    Committee, the text of GRAMA does direct the court to review the
    Records Committee’s decision. Section 403, which outlines the
    procedure the Records Committee follows when it receives a
    GRAMA appeal, directs the Committee to include in its order “a
    statement that any party to the proceeding before the records
    committee may appeal the records committee’s decision to [the]
    district court.” UTAH CODE § 63G-2-403(12)(c) (2010) (emphasis
    added).
    ¶44 And section 404, which addresses judicial review in the
    district court, explains that “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the
    records committee may petition for judicial review by the district
    court of the records committee’s order.” 
    Id. § 63G-2-
    404(1)(a)
    (emphasis added). This section also instructs a petitioner to
    include “a copy of the records committee order from which the
    appeal is taken” with its complaint. 
    Id. § 63G-2-
    404(3)(b). This