Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res. ( 2018 )
[…] fees for the production of records in limited instances.” 
    Id. ¶ 23.10
        ¶78 Although allowing governmental entities to impose fees
    is one way that GRAMA balances the government’s interests and
    the public’s right of access, GRAMA does not require for fee
    waivers the same balancing analysis that applies in the context of
    records requests.
    ¶79 In assessing a request for records that are private or
    protected, GRAMA instructs government entities to weigh the
    interests favoring access against the interests favoring restriction.
    See UTAH CODE § 63G-2-201(5)(b)(ii). If the government entity
    denies the records request, and the requester petitions for judicial
    review, section 63G-2-404 directs district courts to “weigh[] . . . the
    various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification
    and disclosure or nondisclosure, [and] order the disclosure of
    information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected
    if the interest favoring access outweighs the interest favoring
    restriction of access.” 
    Id. § 63G-2-
    404(8)(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶80 But the code does not require the same substantive
    analysis, either from the government entity or the reviewing
    court, in determining whether to grant or deny a fee waiver