Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res. ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 19, 
    334 P.3d 490
    . Accordingly,
    we conclude that the City had the right to appeal the decision of
    the City Records Appeals Board, as would any other aggrieved
    party.
    ¶34 Second, the City also has standing in this case because,
    although it challenged the decisions of both the Appeals Board
    and the State Records Committee, this matter arrived in the
    district court by way of the Records Committee. And the City’s
    petition for review of a Records Committee decision is clearly
    permissible under the plain language of GRAMA. See UTAH CODE
    § 63G-2-404. The GRAMA statute allows “[a]ny party to a
    proceeding before the records committee [to] petition for judicial
    review by the district court of the records committee’s order.” 
    Id. § 63G-2-
    404(1)(a) (emphasis added). This broad language plainly
    encompasses the City, and grants standing to the City here.
    ¶35 Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly
    determined the City had standing in this case.
    B. Strict Compliance with GRAMA