70 P.3d 58 (2003) 2003 UT 15 Frank OSBORNE, Petitioner,
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78-30-4.14(5) (2002). In the case of a child less than six months old, these requirements include registration with Utah's putative father registry before the birth mother relinquishes the child for adoption. See id. § 78-30-4.14(2)(b).
[2] Included in the statutory definition of "sending agency" is "a person . . . which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state." Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-701 (Article II)(2). The statute specifically excludes "[t]he sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state." Id. § 62A-4a-701(Article VIII)(1). A parent who brings a child into a receiving state for the purpose of relinquishing it to an adoption agency for adoption therefore qualifies as a "sending agency."
[3] The court subsequently replaced the restraining order with a preliminary injunction.