70 P.3d 58 (2003) 2003 UT 15 Frank OSBORNE, Petitioner,
[…] The Interstate Compact still applies, however, because the mother returned to North Carolina with the infant after spending only one day in Utah and did not return to Utah with the five-month-old child until January 2002, again with the intention of giving the child up for adoption.
¶ 47 One purpose of the Interstate Compact is to promote "[a]ppropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the children" who cross state lines in the course of interstate adoptions or relinquishments. Id. § 62A-4a-701(Article I)(4). Under the Interstate Compact, the "sending agency" "retain[s] jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted.... Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law." Id. § 62A-4a-01 (Article V)(1).