Gardner v. State , 658 Utah Adv. Rep. 7 ( 2010 )
[…] [182] Id. § 78B-9-106(1).

    [183] Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(a).

    [184] Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) to -106(1)(c).

    [185] Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(d).

    [186] Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(e), -107(1).

    [187] Id. § 78B-9-107(1).

    [188] Id. § 78B-9-107(2).

    [189] Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(a).

    [190] Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(b).

    [191] Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(c) to -107(2)(d).

    [192] Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(e).

    [193] See Kell v. State, 2008 UT 62, ¶¶ 17, 19-20, 194 P.3d 913.

    [194] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-104(1)(a).

    [195] Id. § 78B-9-105(1).

    [196] Id. § 78B-9-104(2).

    [197] Id. § 78B-9-106(1).

    [198] Id. § 78B-9-107(1) to -107(2)(e). We find the other accrual dates of the limitations bar to be inapplicable in this case. As Mr. Gardner points out, the PCRA permits petitions to be filed within one year of "the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of certiorari." See id. § 78B-9-107(2)(d). And since the limitations period is measured by reference to "the latest" accrual date, id. § 78B-9-107(2), Mr.