Gardner v. State , 658 Utah Adv. Rep. 7 ( 2010 )
[…] ¶ 62 If the petitioner's claim is found to be procedurally proper, relief may be granted on one of the specific grounds set forth in the PCRA. The grounds relevant to this appeal are set forth at subsection 78B-9-104(1)(a) of the Utah Code. This provision permits a criminal sentence to be modified or vacated if "the conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution."[194] Under the PCRA, the burden of proof in this proceeding rests on the petitioner.[195] And "[t]he court may not grant relief from a conviction or sentence unless the petitioner establishes that there would be a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome in light of the facts proved in