Smith v. United States , 793 Utah Adv. Rep. 39 ( 2015 )
[…] cases.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶30 The United States District Court has asked us to resolve the
    conflict between the prohibition of damage caps in article XVI,
    section 5 of the Utah Constitution with the cap on noneconomic
    damages in section 78B-3-410 of the Malpractice Act. The conflict
    between these two provisions comes to a head in this case, where the
    alleged medical malpractice resulted in death. We hold that the
    damages cap in section 78B-3-410 of the Malpractice Act is
    unconstitutional as applied to cases of wrongful death under article
    XVI, section 5 of the Utah Constitution.
    58
    See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-3-404 (establishing a statute of
    limitations); 
    id. § 78B-3-407(1)
    (prohibiting malpractice actions
    “brought on the basis of the consequences resulting from the refusal
    of a child’s parent or guardian to consent to the child’s health care”);
    
    id. § 78B-3-409
    (prohibiting a complaint with a specific dollar amount
    of requested damages).
    17