This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] The Legislature does not exhibit a clear intent—in section 63G-4-403 or UAPA generally41—to completely displace our traditional approach for selecting standards of review. Rather, by declining to expressly mandate standards of review for each type of agency action for which we may grant relief, the Legislature suggests the opposite intent to leave much of the normal appellate process in 41 Section 63G-4-102, entitled “Scope and applicability of chapter,” states only that “the provisions of this chapter apply to every agency of the state and govern . . . judicial review of the [agency] action.”
Id. § 63G-4-102(1).Section 63G-4-105, entitled “Transition procedures,” merely states that UAPA displaces other “[s]tatutes and rules governing . . . judicial review” of agency action after January 1, 1988.
Id. § 63G-4-105(1)–(2).9 MURRAY v.