This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] LABOR COMMISSION Opinion of the Court with this general characterization of discretion. Accordingly, we conclude that whenever the Legislature directs an agency to engage in this type of decision-making, regardless of whether it does so explicitly or implicitly, it has delegated discretion to the agency within the meaning of section 63G-4-403(4)(h)(i). ¶31 An example of such a delegation can be found in section 54-3-2 of the Utah Code relating to schedules of utility rates and classifications. That section requires public utilities to file with the Public Service Commission (PSC) “schedules showing all rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced.”69 It further provides that “[t]he commission shall have power, in its discretion, to determine and prescribe, by order, changes in the form of the schedules referred to in this section as it may find expedient.”70 Under this provision, the PSC has both authority and discretion to change the form