Vorher v. Honorable S. L. Henriod , 2013 UT 10 ( 2013 )
[…] Third District, Tooele Dep’t
    The Honorable Stephen L. Henriod
    No. 091300624
    Attorneys:
    Richard G. Uday, Charles R. Stewart, Salt Lake City, for petitioner
    Brent M. Johnson, Salt Lake City, M. Douglas Bayly, Tooele,
    for respondent
    JUSTICE PARRISH authored the opinion of the Court, in which
    CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE NEHRING, and
    JUSTICE LEE joined.
    JUSTICE DURHAM filed a concurring opinion.
    JUSTICE PARRISH, opinion of the Court:
    INTRODUCTION
    ¶1 At issue in this case is whether Utah Code section 76-3-
    405(2)(b) applies to appeals from justice court convictions. Under
    section 405(1), “[w]here a conviction or sentence has been set aside
    on direct review . . . , the court shall not impose a new sentence for
    the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence.”
    UTAH CODE § 76-3-405(1). Section 76-3-405(2)(b) provides an
    exception to this general rule when a defendant’s sentence is based
    on a plea agreement. The court of appeals applied this exception to
    uphold the district court’s imposition of a more severe sentence on