Vorher v. Honorable S. L. Henriod , 2013 UT 10 ( 2013 )
[…] justice court. The majority recognizes that “it is semantically
    difficult” to reconcile the statute with the justice court appeal
    process, yet feels bound to do so by Wisden v. District Court, 
    694 P.2d 605
    (Utah 1984) (per curiam). Supra ¶ 12. In my view, Wisden is of
    little precedential value because it is a thirty-year-old per curiam
    opinion with no statutory analysis. We should not feel bound by
    such an opinion to adhere to a conceptually, semantically, and
    constitutionally problematic interpretation of a statute.
    ¶23 Utah Code section 76-3-405 provides as follows:
    (1) Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside
    on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall
    not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for
    a different offense based on the same conduct which
    is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion
    of the prior sentence previously satisfied.
    (2) This section does not apply when:
    ...
    (b) a defendant enters into a plea agreement with
    the prosecution and later successfully moves to
    invalidate his conviction, in which case the defendant
    and the prosecution stand in the same position as
    7
    VORHER v. HENRIOD
    JUSTICE DURHAM, concurring in the result
    though the plea bargain, conviction, and sentence had
    never occurred.
    ¶24 By its plain language, section 76-3-405 applies “[w]here a
    conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on
    collateral attack.” The exception in subsection (2)(b) applies where
    “a defendant . . . successfully moves to invalidate his conviction.”
    When a justice court defendant exercises the right to appeal to the
    district court, the conviction and sentence from the justice court are