Vorher v. Honorable S. L. Henriod , 2013 UT 10 ( 2013 )
[…] tion (1) of section 76-3-405 applies to appeals from justice court
    convictions. 
    Id. Subsequent to
    our ruling in Wisden, the Legislature
    added subsection (2) to section 76-3-405. Subsection (2) recognizes
    two exceptions to the applicability of subsection (1). Subsection
    (2)(b) states that the general prohibition against a district court
    imposing a punishment in excess of that originally imposed for an
    offense based on the same conduct “does not apply when . . . a
    defendant enters into a plea agreement with the prosecution.” UTAH
    CODE § 76-3-405(2)(b). We have yet to address whether subsection
    (2)(b) applies to appeals from justice courts. We now do so.
    ¶12 By its terms, section 76-3-405 applies in cases “[w]here a
    conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on
    collateral attack.” We acknowledge that our justice court appeal
    framework does not involve setting aside justice court judgments on
    direct review. See Bernat, 
    2005 UT 1
    , ¶ 20. Indeed, upon the filing of
    a timely appeal, all justice court defendants are automatically