Holste v. State , 2019 UT 52 ( 2019 )
[…] We find it unlikely
    that the legislature would have intended that an individual not be
    required to register in Utah when they are required to register in
    another state, and would be required to register in Utah had they
    undergone the same plea process in Utah.
    Conclusion
    ¶22 Mr. Holste stands convicted in Idaho of a sex crime and
    must register as a sex offender in Idaho. Because of that, he must also
    register as a sex offender in Utah. Accordingly, we affirm.
    _____________________________________________________________
    19 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 76-9-702(2)(c) (“For purposes of this
    [statute] and [the sex offender registry statute], a plea of guilty or
    nolo contendere to a charge under this section that is held in
    abeyance . . . is the equivalent of a conviction. . . . This [section] also
    applies if the charge . . . has been subsequently reduced or dismissed
    in accordance with the plea in abeyance agreement.”); 
    id. § 76-9-702.1(4)
    (same).
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 20180390

Citation Numbers: 2019 UT 52

Filed Date: 8/23/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2019