Creamer v. Ogden Union Railway & Depot Co. , 121 Utah 406 ( 1952 )
[…] Justice Wolfe in a case decided by us[9] and in decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court,[10] to the effect that no such deprivation occurs where the facts indisputably establish no right to relief.

    Defendant's contention that one instruction was prejudicial because argumentative is not meritorious when viewed together with, and in the light of, other instructions given.

    WOLFE, C.J., and WADE, McDONOUGH and CROCKETT, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] 45 U.S.C.A. § 51: "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, * * * or other equipment."

    [2] Lasagna v. McCarthy, 111 Utah 269, 177 P.2d 734.

    [3] 175 A.L.R. 9855; Owen v. Rochester-Penfield Bus Co., 278 A.D. 5, 103 N.Y.S.2d 137; Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Willhite, 300 Ky. 75, 187 S.W.2d 1010; Spencer v. Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co., 92 Cal.