State v. Miller , 24 Utah 2d 1 ( 1970 )
[…] Defendant cites Pleasant Grove City v. Lindsay,[3] wherein the following principle is quoted.

    If a penal statute is repealed pending an appeal and before the final action of the appellate court, it will prevent an affirmance of the conviction, and the prosecution must be dismissed or the judgment reversed. A final judgment before repeal is not affected by it.

    In the Lindsay case this court observed that the statutory saving clause was not applicable since a city ordinance was involved. In the instant action Section 68-3-5, U.C.A., 1953, is controlling; it provides:

    The repeal of a statute does not revive a statute previously repealed, or affect any right which has accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any action or proceeding commenced under or by virtue of the statute repealed. [Emphasis added.]

    We, therefore, hold that the saving clause of Section 68-3-5, U.C.A., 1953, preserved the former punishment of Section 76-20-11, U.C.A., 1953, and defendant is not entitled to have his case remanded for sentencing in accordance with the new statutory penalties.