State v. Berriel , 731 Utah Adv. Rep. 6 ( 2013 )
[…] the jury on defense of a third person.
    II. THE COURT OF APPEALS CORRECTLY HELD THAT THE
    DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR BECAUSE MR. BERRIEL’S
    THEORY IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE EVIDENCE
    ¶12 A “[d]efendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on
    [the defense’s] theory of the [case] if there is any basis in the evi-
    dence to support that theory.” State v. Brown, 
    607 P.2d 261
    , 265 (Utah
    1980). Mr. Berriel contends that the record in this case supports his
    theory that he stabbed Luis in defense of Rachel.
    ¶13 Under Utah Code section 76-2-402(1)(a), “[a] person is
    justified in threatening or using force against another when and to
    the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat
    of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against
    another person’s imminent use of unlawful force.”2 “When interpret-
    ing a statute, we assume, absent a contrary indication, that the legis-
    lature used each term advisedly according to its ordinary and usu-
    ally accepted meaning.” Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 
    2011 UT 50
    , ¶ 14, 
    267 P.3d 863