Migliore v. Livingston Financial, LLC , 779 Utah Adv. Rep. 146 ( 2015 )
[…] Migliore’s
    renewed rule 60(b) motion. We now turn to Mr. Migliore’s claim
    that the court of appeals erred when it affirmed the district court’s
    award of attorney fees pursuant to section 78B-5-825 of the Utah
    Code.
    III. THE COURT OF APPEALS CORRECTLY AFFIRMED THE
    DISTRICT COURT’S AWARD OF FEES
    ¶30 When reviewing an award of attorney fees under section
    78B-5-825 of the Utah Code, we apply a statutorily mandated, two-
    part test. Matthews v. Olympus Const., L.C. (In re Olympus Const.,
    L.C.), 
    2009 UT 29
    , ¶ 29, 
    215 P.3d 129
    . Section 78B-5-825 provides that
    “[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to
    a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense
    to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
    faith.” “Whether a claim is without merit is a question of law and
    we review it for correctness.” In re Discipline of Sonnenreich, 
    2004 UT 10
                              Cite as: 
    2015 UT 9
                            Opinion of the Court
    3, ¶ 45, 
    86 P.3d 712