This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] In re Adoption of Baby E.Z.,
2011 UT 38, ¶ 10,
266 P.3d 702(citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Similarly, a district court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss presents a question of law that we review for correctness.”
Id. (citation omitted)(internal quotation marks omitted). ANALYSIS I. UAPA and the Commission’s Rules Governing Exhaustion ¶16 The Commission is an administrative agency. The Utah Administrative Procedures Act governs the way the Commission does business. See UTAH CODE § 63G-4-102(1) (“[T]he provisions of this chapter apply to every agency of the state . . . .”). UAPA allows those unhappy with administrative decisions to seek judicial review. See
id. § 63G-4-401.And the statute unambiguously provides that parties “may seek judicial review only after exhausting all administrative remedies.”
Id. § 63G-4-401(2)(emphasis added).