Christensen v. Tax Commission , 2020 UT 45 ( 2020 )
[…] (continued . . .)
    10
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 45
                           Opinion of the Court
    instructs that a defense based upon a failure to comply with a
    claim processing rule can be waived.
    Id. at 458–59.
    Here, it is
    undisputed that the Commission raised the issue in its responsive
    pleading. In other words, the Commission did the opposite of
    waiving; it raised the exhaustion question at the first available
    opportunity. Kontrick simply does not help the Christensens.
    ¶31 The Christensens next contend that Utah Code section
    59-1-601 does not require exhaustion. The Christensens cling to
    the language in that section that states, “the district court shall
    have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by
    the commission . . . .” UTAH CODE § 59-1-601(1) (emphasis added).
    Because, the Christensens contend, this section covers both formal
    and informal orders of the Commission, it is “clear that district
    courts have jurisdiction to review . . . final agency actions of the