Christensen v. Tax Commission , 2020 UT 45 ( 2020 )
[…] by, among other things, an abuse of agency discretion or if the
    agency action is otherwise arbitrary or capricious).
    8 “Since state administrative rules are implemented pursuant
    to statutory authority and have the force and effect of law, we
    consider them as we would statutory sources.” Robinson v. State,
    
    2001 UT 21
    , ¶ 8, n.1, 
    20 P.3d 396
    (citation omitted).
    7
    CHRISTENSEN v. TAX COMM’N
    Opinion of the Court
    attention on its authority to review final agency actions. The
    district court relied on Utah Code section 63G-4-402(1)(a), which
    gives the district court “jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all
    final agency actions resulting from informal adjudicative
    proceedings.” It further relied on section 59-1-601(1), which
    provides that district courts also “have jurisdiction to review by
    trial de novo all decisions issued by the [C]ommission.”
    ¶21 The district court then noted that Utah Code section