Christensen v. Tax Commission , 2020 UT 45 ( 2020 )
[…] were not liable for taxes, penalties, or interest.
    ¶10 The Commission moved to dismiss the petition, arguing
    that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the petition. The
    Commission contended that UAPA mandates that a party “may
    seek judicial review only after exhausting all administrative
    remedies.” UTAH CODE § 63G-4-401(2). The Commission claimed
    that by failing to request a formal hearing, the Christensens had
    left an administrative remedy on the table. 5
    __________________________________________________________
    4 Utah Code section 59-1-601(1) provides that “the district
    court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all
    decisions issued by the commission after that date resulting from
    formal adjudicative proceedings.”
    5 The Commission also argued that the petition for judicial
    review was itself untimely. We conclude that Utah law does not
    (continued . . .)
    4
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 45
                            Opinion of the Court