This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] 2020 UT 45Opinion of the Court instructs that a defense based upon a failure to comply with a claim processing rule can be waived.
Id. at 458–59.Here, it is undisputed that the Commission raised the issue in its responsive pleading. In other words, the Commission did the opposite of waiving; it raised the exhaustion question at the first available opportunity. Kontrick simply does not help the Christensens. ¶31 The Christensens next contend that Utah Code section 59-1-601 does not require exhaustion. The Christensens cling to the language in that section that states, “the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission . . . .” UTAH CODE § 59-1-601(1) (emphasis added).