This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] The Commission contended that UAPA mandates that a party “may seek judicial review only after exhausting all administrative remedies.” UTAH CODE § 63G-4-401(2). The Commission claimed that by failing to request a formal hearing, the Christensens had left an administrative remedy on the table. 5 __________________________________________________________ 4 Utah Code section 59-1-601(1) provides that “the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission after that date resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” 5 The Commission also argued that the petition for judicial review was itself untimely. We conclude that Utah law does not (continued . . .) 4 Cite as:
2020 UT 45Opinion of the Court ¶11 The district court denied the Commission’s motion to dismiss.