This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Id. § 63G-4-401(2)(emphasis added). So “[a]s a general rule, ‘parties must exhaust applicable administrative remedies as a prerequisite to seeking judicial review.’” 6 Nebeker v. Utah State Tax Comm’n,
2001 UT 74, ¶ 14,
34 P.3d 180(citation omitted). ¶17 UAPA gives the Commission the authority to define those administrative remedies. See UTAH CODE § 63G-4-102(6). UAPA allows an agency to enact a rule “affecting or governing an adjudicative proceeding” so long as the rule is enacted following the process UAPA outlines and conforms to certain requirements UAPA details. Id.; see also
id. § 59-1-210(2),(11) (giving the Commission power to, among other things, “adopt rules and policies consistent with the Constitution and laws of this state” and “direct proceedings, actions, and prosecutions to enforce the laws”). “The basic purpose underlying the doctrine of exhaustion __________________________________________________________ 6 UAPA provides certain exceptions to that general rule.