Rocky Ford v. Kents Lake ( 2019 )
[…] to the Agreement. And the trial court accordingly concluded that
    none of Rocky Ford’s theories were legitimate grounds for
    rescinding the contract.
    20
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 31
                             Opinion of the Court
    challenged the award of attorney fees in a rule 59 motion. That
    motion was denied. Rocky Ford now asks us to reverse the award of
    attorney fees. It contends that the trial court erred when it
    determined that Rocky Ford’s claims lack merit and were brought in
    bad faith.
    ¶67 Utah Code section 78B-5-825(1) calls for an award of
    attorney fees in civil actions when “the court determines that the
    action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or
    asserted in good faith.” This provision requires proof on “two
    distinct elements.” In re Discipline of Sonnenreich, 
    2004 UT 3
    , ¶ 46, 
    86 P.3d 712
    . An award of fees under this provision requires a
    determination that the losing party’s claim was “(1) without merit,