Rocky Ford v. Kents Lake ( 2019 )
[…] In this stage, the
    applicant can “proceed and perfect the appropriation by applying
    11
    ROCKY FORD v. KENTS LAKE
    Opinion of the Court
    the water to beneficial use.” Loosle v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of
    Logan, 
    858 P.2d 999
    , 1002 (Utah 1993). If the State Engineer is
    satisfied that “a permanent change of point of diversion [or] place or
    nature of use has been perfected in accordance with the application
    . . . and that the water . . . has been put to a beneficial use,” the State
    Engineer issues a certificate. UTAH CODE § 73-3-17 (1953). That
    certificate is “prima facie evidence of the owner’s right to the use of
    the water in the quantity, for the purpose, at the place, and during
    the specified time therein, subject to prior rights.” 
    Id. ¶37 Utah
    Code section 73-3-14 expressly authorizes judicial
    review of the State Engineer’s decision. It allows parties who are
    aggrieved by a decision by the State Engineer to bring an action for