Wayman v. Murray City Corporation , 23 Utah 2d 97 ( 1969 )
[…] [8] See Colorado Revised Statutes 1963, Section 148-18-1; Idaho Code, Section 42-226; Kansas, Sections 82a-711 and 711a; Montana, Section 89-2912; Nevada Revised Statutes, Section 534.110; Wyoming Statutes, Section 41-141, and Alaska Statutes, Section 46.15.050.

    [9] See Chapters 2, 3, 4 and 5 of Title 73, U.C.A. 1953.

    [10] See also Secs. 73-4-11, 73-2-5 and 73-5-1; and Section 73-3-13 provides that where protests are made as to the use of water the State Engineer is authorized to hear, determine and make appropriate orders with respect thereto; and see Sec. 73-3-23 which deals with the replacement by a junior appropriator (not specifically this case) which states the "replacement shall be at the sole cost and expense of the applicant" but adds, "subject to such rules and regulations as the state engineer may prescribe." Of further interest is Sec. 73-5-1, which provides: "In addition to the power granted the state engineer to appoint water commissioners * * * the state engineer is hereby authorized upon his own motion at any time to hold a hearing, * * * to determine whether the underground water supply within