Wayman v. Murray City Corporation , 23 Utah 2d 97 ( 1969 )
[…] Because it is our judgment that the decree of the district court does not achieve that objective, and because of the importance of the rights, not only of the parties here in contention, but of the policy considerations underlying this proceeding, we feel impelled to remand this case for further proceedings and settlement of rights in conformity with the principles we have set forth in this opinion.[11] The parties to bear their own costs. (All emphasis added.)

    CALLISTER, TUCKETT, HENRIOD and ELLETT, JJ., concur in the result.

    NOTES

    [1] Title 73, U.C.A. 1953, especially Section 73-1-1: "All waters in this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public." And Sec. 73-1-3: "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state," and as to case law, e.g., Justesen v. Olsen, 86 Utah 158, 40 P.2d 802; Wrathall v. Johnson, 86 Utah 50, 40 P.2d 755; Riordan v.