State v. Steed ( 2014 )
[…] penalties, which are much less severe. 18
    ¶23 And in order to establish that the Steeds had the intent to
    evade a tax or a requirement of Title 59 or the Commission, the
    State must also prove that the Steeds actually owed a tax or that
    they failed to comply with an applicable requirement of Title 59
    or the Commission. This is because “it is logical to conclude that,
    if no tax is owing [or no other requirement is binding], there is no
    tax [or requirement] to evade.” 19 It is also important to note that
    14   22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 40 (2006).
    15   
    Id. 1621 AM.
    JUR. 2D Criminal Law § 119 (2008) (specific intent may
    be “inferred from the circumstances . . . and the actions of the
    defendant”).
    17 UTAH CODE § 76-2-103(1) (“A person engages in conduct . . .
    [i]ntentionally, or with intent or willfully with respect to the
    nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct, when it is his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the
    result.”). The jury instructions were in accord.
    18 Compare 
    id. § 59-1-401(2)–(11)
    (providing for differing civil
    penalties depending on the nature and severity of a taxpayer’s
    actions, including the underpayment of a tax or avoidance of tax