State v. Steed ( 2014 )
[…] year.”
    31 See 
    Jensen, 835 P.2d at 969
    –70 (holding that the duty to file is
    triggered when income is earned rather than when tax liability is
    ultimately assessed on that income).
    14
    Cite as: 
    2014 UT 16
                            Opinion of the Court
    ¶31 The Commission may impose additional requirements on
    taxpayers, which it has done with the record-keeping
    requirement 32 and the verification requirement. 33 The
    Commission also has the authority to regulate the filing
    requirement under Utah Code section 59-10-514(3), which
    provides that “[i]n accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
    Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules,
    prescribing what constitutes filing a return with the commission.”
    But while the Commission is given authority to “prescrib[e] what
    constitutes filing a return,” the filing requirement itself, as noted
    above, is a “requirement of Title 59” rather than “a[] lawful
    requirement of the State Tax Commission.” In fact, the