State v. Steed ( 2014 )
[…] tax” 23—whether it is in a civil or criminal context.
    ¶25 Second, the State must prove that the defendant
    “intentionally or willfully” attempted to evade or defeat this tax.
    Under Utah law, in order to prove “attempt,” the State must
    show both that the defendant intended to commit the crime and
    that the defendant “engage[d] in conduct constituting a
    substantial step toward the commission of the crime.” 24 “The
    tax was, in fact, due and owing; merely establishing income does
    not suffice.”).
    20   See infra ¶30 & n.31.
    21   UTAH CODE § 76-8-1101(1)(d)(i).
    22   Eyre, 
    2008 UT 16
    , ¶ 11.
    23   
    Id. ¶ 12
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    24 UTAH CODE § 76-4-101(1) (“For purposes of this part, a
    person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he: (a) engages
    in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of
    the crime; and (b)(i) intends to commit the crime; or (ii) when
    (continued…)
    11
    STATE v. STEED
    Opinion of the Court
    ‘mere intent to violate a . . . criminal statute is not punishable as
    an attempt unless it is also accompanied by significant
    conduct.’” 25 In other words, the tax evasion statute requires the