In re J.B. , 2018 UT 15 ( 2018 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    not vest the juvenile court with the authority “to collaterally attack
    or completely vacate” the district court orders.
    ¶26      We disagree. Where, as here,
    a support, custody, or parent-time award has been
    made by a district court in a divorce action or other
    proceeding, and the jurisdiction of the district court in
    the case is continuing, the juvenile court may acquire
    [concurrent] jurisdiction in a case involving the same
    child if the child is dependent, abused, [or] neglected.
    UTAH CODE § 78A-6-104(4)(a). And the juvenile court’s concurrent
    jurisdiction encompasses the power to alter the district court’s
    dispositions so long as it is necessary to secure the safety and welfare
    of the child: “The juvenile court may, by order, change the
    custody, . . . support, parent-time, and visitation rights previously
    ordered in the district court as necessary to implement the order of
    the juvenile court for the safety and welfare of the child.” 
    Id. § 78A-6-104(4)(b).
        ¶27      This is a case of continuing jurisdiction of the district
    court and concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court. The district
    court had continuing jurisdiction over the custody proceedings
    involving J.M.B. and J.J. (J.B.’s mother).