In re J.B. , 2018 UT 15 ( 2018 )
[…] several times, but the court refused to hear J.M.B. and allowed the
    State to continue with the proffer.
    ¶17      The juvenile court found that J.M.B. had neglected J.B. It
    also determined that reunification efforts would not be in the best
    interest of the child. J.M.B. filed this appeal.
    II
    ¶18     Before addressing J.M.B.’s arguments on the merits we
    first consider the Guardian ad Litem’s challenge to our jurisdiction.
    The Guardian ad Litem contends that J.M.B.’s appeal is moot in light
    of Utah Code section 78B-6-133(7)(b). That provision “imposes
    limitations on the right to contest adoptions.” In re Adoption of T.B.,
    
    2010 UT 42
    , ¶ 19, 
    232 P.3d 1026
    . It states that “[n]o person may
    contest an adoption after one year from the day on which the final
    decree of adoption is entered.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(7)(b).
    ¶19       The Guardian ad Litem claims that J.M.B.’s appeal is
    foreclosed by this provision. Because J.B.’s adoption was finalized on
    September 22, 2016, and J.M.B. did not move to stay the adoption