In re J.B. , 2018 UT 15 ( 2018 )
[…] (other than by appeal in the adoption proceeding itself).” 
    Id. ¶ 19
    (citing UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(7)(a)). But we also observed that “the
    statute contemplates that a person not within these categories may
    bring a challenge to an adoption decree” by “mounting a collateral
    attack”—“so long as the challenge is brought within one year of the
    entry of the decree of adoption.” 
    Id. ¶¶ 20,
    21. And we held that “a
    separate action challenging the adoption, on whatever ground, is a
    proper means of challenging an adoption decree” under subsection
    133(7)(d). 
    Id. ¶ 21.
    We accordingly recognized the viability of an
    appeal from a decision in such an action so long as the underlying
    action “was brought within the time limitations described in
    Subsections (7)(a) and (b).” Id.; UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(7)(d).
    ¶23     The appeal in this case is a timely, proper proceeding
    under the framework set forth in T.B. In the juvenile court
    proceedings at issue on this appeal J.M.B. mounted a collateral attack