Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] Warranty Claims Against R.C. Willey Because the LRA Does Not
    Create Immunity for Passive Retailers
    ¶ 15 This case presents our first opportunity to explain the
    interaction between strict products liability10 and the LRA. We first
    _____________________________________________________________
    9 The Bylsmas also argue that the LRA, if construed to create
    passive retailer immunity, violates the Utah Constitution’s Open
    Courts and Uniform Operation of Laws Clauses. Because we reject
    such immunity, we do not reach these constitutional issues.
    10 As noted above, the Bylsmas also assert a claim for breach of
    two implied warranties under the UCC: the warranty of
    merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
    See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be
    merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
    merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); 
    id. § 70A-2-315
    (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
    particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the
    buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish