Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] comparative fault. To conclude that implied indemnity actions
    reallocate fault is to conflate implied indemnity with contribution.
    Because of this conflation, the Sanns court held that implied
    indemnity actions are foreclosed by the LRA.
    ¶ 61 The two relevant statutory provisions dealing with
    contribution and implied indemnity under the LRA are sections 78B-
    5-820(2) and 78B-5-823. Section 820(2) states that “[a] defendant is
    not entitled to contribution from any other person.” The second
    statutory provision, section 78B-5-823, provides that the LRA does
    not “affect[] or impair[] any right to indemnity or contribution
    arising from statute, contract, or agreement.” Suits for indemnity are
    different than suits for common law contribution because indemnity
    actions do not reallocate comparative fault. Thus, the LRA requires a
    single, unitary proceeding for allocating comparative fault but does
    not prohibit separate suits for indemnity.