Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] fault” to be attributed to such a passive retailer under Utah Code
    section 78B-5-820(1) must always be zero. And because no defendant
    may be liable “for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault
    attributed to that defendant,”69 the LRA (in R.C. Willey‘s view)
    effectively codifies a principle of immunity for passive retailers.
    ¶ 40 R.C. Willey supports this argument by contending that the
    LRA expressly forecloses an action for implied indemnity by the
    retailer against the manufacturer. It first cites Utah Code section 78B-
    5-820(2), which provides that “[a] defendant is not entitled to
    contribution from any other person.” It also relies on Utah Code
    section 78B-5-823, which states that “[n]othing in Sections 78B-5-817
    through 78B-5-822” of the Act “affects or impairs any right to
    indemnity or contribution arising from statute, contract, or
    agreement.” Together, in R.C. Willey‘s view, these provisions
    combine to “establish[] a scheme by which subsequent lawsuits to
    fairly distribute liability among joint tortfeasors” are prohibited.
    ¶ 41 This argument asks us to read the statute’s reference to