Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] the LRA expressly precludes only a right to contribution. See UTAH
    CODE § 78B-5-820(2) (“A defendant is not entitled to contribution
    from any other person.”) Nothing in the statutory scheme expressly
    precludes a right of indemnity. Utah Code section 78B-5-823
    buttresses this conclusion where it refers to “indemnity or
    contribution.” The legislature’s use of both terms in this section
    signals that it recognizes that the two terms refer to distinct legal
    doctrines and demonstrates that it knows how to refer to both when
    it so intends. 
    Id. § 78B-5-823
    (“Nothing in [the LRA] affects or
    impairs any right to indemnity or contribution arising from statute,
    contract, or agreement.”) The concurrence concludes that the
    legislature, in using only the word “contribution” in section 820(2),
    intended to foreclose actions for both indemnity and contribution.
    But this conclusion violates well-recognized canons of statutory