Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] INST. 1979) (“A suit for contribution is brought for the recovery of a
    proportionate part of the sum paid by the plaintiff, on the ground
    that the parties were both guilty of negligence and should share the
    cost; the parties being equally guilty . . . .”).
    65
    BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
    Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
    unnecessary under a regime in which comparative fault is allocated
    globally in a unitary statutory proceeding.
    ¶ 135 The second-cited provision, Utah Code section 78B-5-823,
    is a bit less clear. It provides that “any right to indemnity or
    contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement” is not
    foreclosed by the LRA. UTAH CODE § 78B-5-823 (emphasis added).
    The italicized terms are significant. They provide the grounds for
    reconciling section 823 with section 820(2): Although a common law
    right of contribution or indemnity is foreclosed by statute, a right of