Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] _____________________________________________________________
    9 The Bylsmas also argue that the LRA, if construed to create
    passive retailer immunity, violates the Utah Constitution’s Open
    Courts and Uniform Operation of Laws Clauses. Because we reject
    such immunity, we do not reach these constitutional issues.
    10 As noted above, the Bylsmas also assert a claim for breach of
    two implied warranties under the UCC: the warranty of
    merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
    See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be
    merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
    merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); 
    id. § 70A-2-315
    (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
    particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the
    buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish
    suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next
    (Continued)
    5
    BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    discuss the LRA, concluding that both its text and context
    demonstrate the legislature’s intent to retain the essential aspects of
    our strict products liability doctrine. We then discuss the nature of
    strict products liability, illuminating the key aspects of that doctrine
    that must continue to exist if we are to honor the legislative intent to
    retain it. With these principles in mind, we turn to an assessment of
    R.C. Willey’s argument regarding passive retailer immunity,
    concluding that the LRA forecloses any such immunity. Finally, we
    provide guidance for the district court on remand by clarifying that
    the LRA does not require that the fact-finder apportion fault among
    strictly liable defendants who are liable for breaching the same duty.
    Instead, the LRA requires that strictly liable defendants who have
    breached the same duty be treated as a unit in the apportionment.
    A. The Legislature Enacted the LRA to Eliminate Joint and Several
    Liability, but It Did Not Intend to Eliminate Our
    Strict Products Liability Doctrine
    ¶ 16 We first explain how the LRA demonstrates that the
    legislature expressly intended to retain the key aspects of our strict
    section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
    purpose.”). The Bylsmas contend in their briefing that although
    “[t]he warranty field of product liability overlaps, but is definitely
    not coextensive with, tort liability,” “the same analysis” applies to
    both tort and warranty claims insofar as the LRA does not create