Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] does not control our decision here. As we have explained, in a claim
    for strict products liability, the various entities in the chain of
    distribution have sold the same dangerously defective product to the
    same plaintiff, and there is thus no factual or legal basis to apportion
    fault between these entities. Whether the same holds true in other
    strict liability contexts is a question we need not decide here.
    120   Mulherin v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 
    628 P.2d 1301
    , 1304 (Utah 1981).
    121 UTAH CODE § 78B-5-817(2) (stating that “‘[f]ault’ means any
    actionable breach of legal duty, act, or omission,” and includes
    “negligence in all its degrees, comparative negligence, assumption of
    risk, strict liability, breach of express or implied warranty of a
    product, products liability, and misuse, modification, or abuse of a
    product”).
    122   
    2015 UT 28
    , 
    345 P.3d 619
    .
    123   
    Id. ¶ 62
    (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
    36
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 85
                             Opinion of the Court
    defendants against the negligence of plaintiffs.124 This is why the