Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to
    any other person identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom
    49
    BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
    Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
    there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.”163 That section
    further provides guidance on how to handle immune parties. 
    Id. § 78B-5-819(2).
    And it expressly limits the “cumulative fault” of all
    parties and relevant nonparties to 100 percent. 
    Id. Subsection 821(4),
    in turn, prescribes a procedure for identifying unnamed parties to
    whom fault may be allocated. It states that “[f]ault may not be
    allocated to a non-party unless a party timely files a description of
    the factual and legal basis on which fault can be allocated and
    information identifying the non-party, to the extent known or
    reasonably available to the party, including name, address,
    telephone number and employer.” 
    Id. § 78B-5-821(4).
        ¶ 103 The majority seeks to avoid the effect of these provisions
    by insisting that strict products liability does not implicate any
    degree of relative “fault.” Supra ¶ 34. It notes that common law