Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS); Casey v. Westinghouse
    Elevator Co., 
    651 F. Supp. 258
    , 262 (S.D. Ill. 1986) (concluding that
    adoption of proportionate liability obviated the need for separate
    actions for implied indemnity); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS:
    (Continued)
    64
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 85
       Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
    ¶ 133 The LRA includes two provisions, moreover, that refer
    expressly to the law of contribution and indemnity. See UTAH CODE
    § 78B-5-820(2) (“A defendant is not entitled to contribution from any
    other person.”); 
    id. § 78B-5-823
    (“Nothing in Sections 78B-5-817
    through 78B-5-822 affects or impairs any right to indemnity or
    contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement.”). I read
    these provisions as reinforcing the key premise of the Act—that
    comparative fault is to be allocated in a single, unitary proceeding
    under the LRA, and not in separate suits for contribution or
    indemnity.182