Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch ( 2017 )
[…] liability scheme adopted by the majority. It does so, in my view, by
    providing that “the maximum amount for which a defendant may be
    liable to any person seeking recovery is that percentage or
    proportion of the damages equivalent to the percentage or
    proportion of fault attributed to that defendant.” UTAH CODE § 78B-
    5-820(1). And it reinforces that premise with the proviso that “[n]o
    defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in
    excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant.” 
    Id. § 78B-5-818(3).
        ¶ 102 The statutory mechanism for effecting these provisions is
    in the requirement of apportionment of comparative “fault.” Under
    Utah Code section 78B-5-819(1), the factfinder is directed to
    “determin[e] the total amount of damages sustained and the
    percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking
    recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to
    any other person identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom
    49
    BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
    Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
    there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.”163 That section
    further provides guidance on how to handle immune parties. 
    Id. § 78B-5-819(2).
    And it expressly limits the “cumulative fault” of all
    parties and relevant nonparties to 100 percent. 
    Id. Subsection 821(4),