Rawcliffe v. Anciaux ( 2017 )
[…] ¶9 We first clarify the fiduciary duties imposed on corporate
    directors and officers under the Utah Revised Business Corporation
    Act. Next, we address Mr. Rawcliffe’s substantive claims in this case.
    I. DUTIES OWED BY CORPORATE OFFICERS
    AND DIRECTORS
    ¶10 The question of whether spring-loading SSARs constitutes a
    breach of fiduciary duty is an issue of first impression in Utah.
    Corporate fiduciary duties were originally creatures of common law.
    Now, Utah corporations are governed by the Utah Revised Business
    Corporation Act (URBCA). UTAH CODE §§ 16-10a-101 to -1804. Utah
    Code section 16-10a-840(4) 5 codifies when a corporate director or
    officer can be held liable and states that:
    (4) A director or officer is not liable to the
    corporation [or] its shareholders . . . for any action
    taken, or any failure to take any action, as an officer or
    director, as the case may be, unless:
    (a) the director or officer has breached or failed
    to perform the duties of the office in compliance with
    this section; and
    (b) the breach or failure to perform constitutes
    gross negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional
    infliction of harm on the corporation or the
    shareholders.
    (Emphases added).
    ¶11 As the emphasized portions show, this statute requires that
    a cause of action brought by a corporation or shareholder 6 against a
    director or officer, for the official acts of the director or officer, must
    be for a breach of Utah Code section 16-10-840(4). See Bagley v.
    Bagley, 
    2016 UT 48
    , ¶ 10, 
    387 P.3d 1000
    (holding that we interpret
    statutes to determine the intent of the legislature by looking first to
    5 This section was amended effective May 9, 2017. See H.B. 41,
    62nd Legis. § 1 (2017). However, the provisions at issue here remain
    substantially unchanged. For this reason, we cite the current version
    of the statute.
    6 The statute also lists “any conservator or receiver, or any
    assignee or successor-in-interest thereof . . . .” UTAH CODE § 16-10a-
    840(4).
    5
    RAWCLIFFE v. ANCIAUX
    Opinion of the Court
    the plain language); see also UTAH CODE § 16-10a-842(1) (providing
    for director liability if a director “votes for or assents to a
    distribution” that violates the URBCA “or the articles of