Rawcliffe v. Anciaux ( 2017 )
[…] (holding that we interpret
    statutes to determine the intent of the legislature by looking first to
    5 This section was amended effective May 9, 2017. See H.B. 41,
    62nd Legis. § 1 (2017). However, the provisions at issue here remain
    substantially unchanged. For this reason, we cite the current version
    of the statute.
    6 The statute also lists “any conservator or receiver, or any
    assignee or successor-in-interest thereof . . . .” UTAH CODE § 16-10a-
    840(4).
    5
    RAWCLIFFE v. ANCIAUX
    Opinion of the Court
    the plain language); see also UTAH CODE § 16-10a-842(1) (providing
    for director liability if a director “votes for or assents to a
    distribution” that violates the URBCA “or the articles of
    incorporation,” but only if “the director’s duties were not performed
    in compliance with Section 16-10a-840”). Otherwise, if it is not a
    breach of subsection (4), the “director or officer is not liable to the
    corporation [or] its shareholders,” absent some other statutory
    authorization. UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(4) (emphasis added).