Rawcliffe v. Anciaux ( 2017 )
[…] same person: subjective bad intent (which would lead to a finding of
    bad faith) and gross negligence (which would lead to a finding of a
    breach of the duty of care).” 
    Id. at 65
    n.104. Thus, there are instances
    in which a director may breach the duty of care and the duty of good
    faith through the same conduct. Intentional or willful misconduct
    requires us to look into the subjective mental state of the director,
    whereas the URBCA’s codification of the duty of care is measured
    from an objective standard. See UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(b)
    (director must discharge duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent
    person in a like position would exercise under similar
    circumstances”).
    12 The URBCA is largely based on the 1984 version of the Model
    Business Corporation Act. UTAH BUS. CORP. ACT REVISION
    COMMITTEE, OFFICIAL COMMENTARY TO UTAH REVISED BUS. CORP. ACT
    1 (1992). While these comments are based on the 2013 version of the