Rawcliffe v. Anciaux ( 2017 )
[…] condition, ‘of the fundamental duty of loyalty.’” (alteration in
    original) (citation omitted)). However, the statutory scheme compels
    us to recognize differences between each of the three duties listed in
    Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1). For instance, the URBCA allows
    corporations to indemnify their directors for a breach of the statutory
    duty of care identified in Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1)(b), but
    does not allow them to indemnify their directors for a breach of the
    duty of good faith identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(a), or a breach
    of the duty of loyalty identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(c). See UTAH
    CODE § 16-10a-902(1) (“[A] corporation may indemnify . . . a
    director[] against liability incurred . . . if: (a) his conduct was in good
    faith; and (b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not
    opposed to, the corporation’s best interests . . . .”).
    ¶19 One difference between subsections (1)(a) and (1)(c) is the
    mental state required under the plain language of the statute. When
    a director breaches the duty of good faith in (1)(a), she typically does
    so through intentional or willful misconduct.