Rawcliffe v. Anciaux ( 2017 )
[…] Herbert, 
    2012 UT 44
    , ¶ 31, 
    284 P.3d 647
    (citation omitted). Thus, the common law assists in defining the
    scope of the duty, as long as the duty itself is identified by the plain
    language of the statute and our common law does not conflict with
    any statutory guidance on the scope of that duty. 8
    7 The legislature appears to have codified the common law duties
    of good faith, care, and loyalty. Subsection (1)(a) corresponds to the
    common law duty of good faith. Subsection (1)(b) appears to codify
    the duty of care. Compare UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(b) (Directors
    must act “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
    position would exercise under similar circumstances . . . .”), with
    Warren v. Robison, 
    57 P. 287
    , 291 (Utah 1899) (“[D]irectors . . . must
    exercise ordinary care, skill, and diligence. . . . [I]t is necessary for
    them to give the business under their care such attention as an
    ordinarily discreet business man would give to his own concerns
    under similar circumstances . . . .”). Subsection (1)(c) appears to
    codify the duty of loyalty. Compare UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(c)
    (Directors have the duty to act “in a manner the director . . .
    reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”),
    with Nicholson v. Evans, 
    642 P.2d 727
    , 730 (Utah 1982) (the duty of
    loyalty requires directors “to use their ingenuity, influence, and
    energy, and to employ all the resources of the corporation, to