Gardner v. Gardner ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 99 “Under the invited error doctrine, we [may] decline ‘to
    engage in plain error review when counsel made an affirmative
    statement that led the court to commit the error.’”86 In this case,
    Ms. Gardner, through her counsel, made an affirmative statement
    that led the court to impute income at minimum wage level. On the
    last day of trial, Ms. Gardner’s attorney stated that imputing income
    at minimum wage was “appropriate under the law and under the
    statute.” Although it is unclear to which statute Ms. Gardner was
    referring, the most likely one is Utah Code section 78B-12-203, which
    provides the criteria for imputing income in the child support
    context. According to Utah Code section 78B-12-203(8)(c), a “parent
    may be imputed an income at the federal minimum wage for a
    40-hour work week” if that “parent has no recent work history or a
    parent’s occupation is unknown.”87 Thus Ms. Gardner’s counsel
    invited the court to impute income pursuant to a statute that
    requires, as its default, a court to impute income at minimum wage
    for a forty-hour work week.
    ¶ 100 And it is clear that this invitation led the court to commit
    the alleged error. During trial the following day, the court indicated
    _____________________________________________________________
    83 Goggin, 
    2013 UT 16
    , ¶ 44 (citation omitted) (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    84   Reese v. Reese, 
    1999 UT 75
    , ¶ 17, 
    984 P.2d 987
    .
    85Rayner v. Rayner, 
    2013 UT App 269
    , ¶ 7, 
    316 P.3d 455
    (citation
    omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    86   State v. Ring, 
    2018 UT 19
    , ¶ 20, 
    424 P.3d 845
    (citation omitted).
    87  UTAH CODE § 78B-12-203(8)(c). This section also states that
    before a court may “impute a greater or lesser income, the [court] . . .
    shall enter specific findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the
    imputation.”
    34
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 28
                             Opinion of the Court
    it was imputing income at a minimum wage level based on
    Ms. Gardner’s counsel’s suggestion. Specifically, the court explained
    that its “notes . . . indicated that [Ms. Gardner’s counsel] suggested