In re Disp.of R. LaJeunesse , 2018 UT 6 ( 2018 )
[…] Presiding Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) and Director of the
    Adjudication Division of the Utah Labor Commission. In that
    capacity he adjudicated workers’ compensation disputes between
    occupationally injured employees and their employers or insurance
    carriers. He also oversaw the work of other ALJs.
    ¶2    This case arises out of a policy adopted by LaJeunesse in his
    work as Presiding ALJ and Director of the Adjudication Division.
    The policy concerned ALJs’ treatment of medical panel reports
    submitted under Utah Code section 34A-2-601(2). That provision
    requires an appointed medical panel to make “a report in writing to
    the administrative law judge in a form prescribed by the Division of
    Adjudication.” UTAH CODE § 34A-2-601(2)(b)(i). It also directs the
    ALJ to “promptly distribute full copies” of that report to all parties
    and their attorneys. 
    Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(i).
    LaJeunesse interpreted
    this statute to leave room for an ALJ to reject reports submitted by