In re Disp.of R. LaJeunesse , 2018 UT 6 ( 2018 )
[…] Martin, 
    584 P.2d 828
    , 830 (Utah 1978) (citation omitted), abandoned on
    other grounds by Allen v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    729 P.2d 15
    (Utah 1986).
    ¶9    Before referring a case to a medical panel, the ALJ makes
    interim findings resolving any factual disputes. The medical panel is
    bound by those findings; it is left only to resolve any outstanding
    medical issues. The ALJ, on the other hand, is not required to accept
    the medical panel’s conclusions if “substantial conflicting evidence
    in the case supports a contrary finding.” UTAH CODE
    § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(ii).
    ¶10 By statute, the medical panel is to make “a report in writing
    to the administrative law judge in a form prescribed by the Division
    of Adjudication” and “additional findings as the administrative law
    judge may require.” 
    Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(b).
    The “administrative law
    judge shall promptly distribute full copies of a report submitted to
    the administrative law judge” to all relevant parties and their
    attorneys. 
    Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(i).
    The parties then have 20 days to
    file “a written objection to the report.” 
    Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(ii).
    If no
    written objection is made within the prescribed period, then “the