Mawhinney v. Draper City , 342 P.3d 262 ( 2014 )
[…] position that the Resolution is not referable: First, the City argues
    that the Resolution is not a tax levy. Second, the City argues that a
    referendum on the Resolution violates the Utah Constitution
    because it relies upon an unconstitutional statutory provision that
    would limit the number of voters who are entitled to vote on the
    issue. Third, the City argues that limiting the referendum to District
    residents disenfranchises non-District voters within the City because
    the City may be impacted financially. We are unpersuaded by these
    arguments.
    24
    See UTAH CODE §§ 59-2-919, -924 (requiring notice and public
    hearing when a proposed tax will increase revenue).
    25
    See, e.g., UTAH CONST . art. XIII, § 2(5) (“The Legislature may by
    statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting
    intangible property . . . .”); 
    id. art. XIII,
    § 4(1) (“Nothing in this
    Constitution may be construed to prevent the Legislature from
    providing by statute for taxes other than the property tax and for
    deductions, exemptions, and offsets from those other taxes.”); 
    id. art. XIII,