Mawhinney v. Draper City , 342 P.3d 262 ( 2014 )
[…] this provision is unconstitutional because it would limit the number
    of Draper City citizens who are entitled to vote on the referendum
    30
    See WILLIAM STRUNK JR. & E.B. WHITE, THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE
    59 (4th ed. 2000).
    31
    UTAH CODE § 59-2-912(1). However, “[i]f the governing body
    of a taxing entity fails to comply . . . , the auditor of the county . . .
    shall . . . forward all available documentation to the [State Tax
    Commission,]. . . .[which] shall hold a hearing on the matter and
    certify an appropriate tax rate.” 
    Id. § 59-2-912(3).
       32
    Other provisions support this conclusion. E.g., 
    id. § 59-2-901
    (“Before June 22 of each year the [State Tax Commission] shall
    determine the rate of state tax to be levied and collected upon the
    taxable value of all property in the state sufficient to raise the
    amount of revenue specified by the Legislature for general state
    purposes.”).
    33
    In the specific context of levying taxes, we note that neither the
    constitution nor the applicable statutes allow a special service
    district to levy property taxes; property taxes for the district must be