Mawhinney v. Draper City , 342 P.3d 262 ( 2014 )
[…] C. A Vote by District Residents Does Not Disenfranchise Non-District
    Residents of the City
    ¶26 The City finally argues that non-District residents of the
    City will be disenfranchised if they are not allowed to vote on this
    referendum because it may impact the City’s finances. We disagree.
    Because the referendum concerns a tax levied only on the residents
    of the District, non-District residents will not be directly impacted by
    the vote. In the event that the voters in the District reject the
    34
    UTAH CONST . art. VI, § 1(2)(b) (emphasis added).
    35
    
    Id. art. VI,
    § 1(1).
    36
    UTAH CODE § 20A-7-601(3). A subjurisdiction is “an area
    comprised of all precincts and subprecincts in the jurisdiction of a
    county, city, or town that are subject to a subjurisdictional law.” 
    Id. § 20A-7-601(3)(a)(i).
    A subjurisdictional law is a “law or local
    obligation law passed by a local legislative body that imposes a tax
    or other payment obligation on property in an area that does not
    include all precincts and subprecincts under the jurisdiction of the
    county, city, or town.” 
    Id. § 20A-7-601(3)(a)(ii).
    It is undisputed that
    the District is a subjurisdiction and that the Resolution is a
    subjurisdictional law.
    10
    Cite as: 
    2014 UT 54
                            Opinion of the Court