Office of Professional Conduct v. Bernacchi , 2022 UT 25 ( 2022 )
[…] and discipline of persons admitted to practice law.” UTAH CONST.
    art. VIII, § 4. But the legislature has not stripped this court of
    jurisdiction, or in any way run afoul of this provision. In enacting
    Utah Code section 78A-5-102(3), the legislature was not abrogating
    the supreme court’s constitutional jurisdiction over attorney
    discipline cases. It was just acknowledging this court’s rules
    designating the district court as an initial forum for fact-finding and
    imposition of discipline, if necessary. See UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(3)
    (stating that “[t]he district court has jurisdiction over matters of
    lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court”
    (emphasis added)); SUP. CT. R. PRO. PRAC. 14-511(a), (g) (2019),
    amended and renumbered as 11-536 (December 15, 2020) (providing for
    initial district court jurisdiction over attorney discipline matters,
    subject to our appellate review).