L.E.S. v. C.D.M. , 390 P.3d 278 ( 2016 )
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981) (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651, 92 S.Ct. 1208, 31 L.Ed.2d 551 (1972)). In fact, “[t]he right of a fit, competent parent to raise the parent’s child without undue government interference is a fundamental liberty interest that has long been protected by the laws and Constitution and is a fundamental public policy of this state.” Utah Code § 62A-4a-201(l)(c);7 see id. § 78A-6-503(l) (“Under both the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the parent’s child.”); id. § 78A-6-503(4) (“The court should give serious consideration to the fundamental right of a parent to rear the parent’s child, and concomitantly, [to] the right of the child to be reared by the child’s natural parent.”); see also Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 38, 101 S.Ct. 2153