L.E.S. v. C.D.M. , 390 P.3d 278 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Consequently, “courts have generally held that the State must appoint counsel for indigent parents at termination proceedings.” Id.

    ¶31 In the case at hand, the risks of error were significant. Because this case involves privately initiated termination proceedings, L.E.S. has not enjoyed the additional protections provided in state-initiated termination cases. See, e.g., Utah Code § 62A-4a-203(l)(a) (“[T]he division shall ... make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the *288need for removal of a child from the child’s home....”); id. § 62A-4a-202(l)(a) (“[T]he division shall provide in-home services for the purpose of family preservation to any family with a child whose health and safety is not immediately endangered, when ... the family is in crisis .... ”); id. § 62A-4a-201(4) (indicating that after a temporary