L.E.S. v. C.D.M. , 390 P.3d 278 ( 2016 )
[…] (first and second alterations in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, as noted in Lassiter, a “parent’s interest in the accuracy and justice of'the decision to terminate his or her parental status is ... a commanding one.” Id. at 27, 101 S.Ct. 2153; see Utah Code § 62A-4a-201(l)(b) (“Until the state proves parental unfitness, ... the child and the child’s parents share a vital interest in preventing erroneous termination of their natural relationship.”). Furthermore, the Court indicated that the parent’s “extremely important” interest “may be supplemented by the dangers of criminal liability inherent in some termination proceedings.” Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 31, 101 S.Ct. 2153.