Cox v. Laycock ( 2015 )
[…] to provide any information about the dispute,” the judge will not
    require the information of the opposing party because “the
    opponent is not asking any favors of the court,” the judge will
    “refuse[] to give the claimant the relief demanded where he has
    failed to bring evidence to support his claim”).
    27
    COX v. LAYCOCK
    JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court in Part II
    list of the number of contested votes and by whom
    the contested votes were given or offered, which he
    intends to prove at trial.
    UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(i). In addition, the same provision
    clarifies that “[t]he court may not take or receive any evidence of
    contested votes except those that are specified in that list.” 
    Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(ii).
    The focus here and elsewhere is on
    “evidence of contested votes,” and on “prov[ing]” those votes “at
    trial.” This runs counter to the idea of presuming that contested
    votes would have been cast in favor of the petitioner (and against