Cox v. Laycock ( 2015 )
[…] petitioner may succeed in overturning an election without
    carrying his burden of proof.
    II. LACK OF AN APPEAL AS VOIDING A CERTIFICATE
    OF PRIMARY ELECTION
    ¶ 60 For the above reasons, I disagree with the grounds for
    the court’s decision to affirm the district court’s decision annulling
    and setting aside the election in question on its merits. Yet I
    would still affirm the decision of the district court on the basis of a
    procedural bar in the election code. On this point, moreover, a
    majority of the court agrees.
    ¶ 61 Under Utah Code section 20A-4-406(2), “[w]henever an
    election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no
    appeal is taken within 10 days, the certificate of election, if any
    has been issued, is void, and the office is vacant.” The conditions
    of this provision have been satisfied in this case. Judge Laycock
    entered an order annulling and setting aside the election in
    question on August 14, 2014. That judgment became unassailable
    when no appeal was taken by the parties within ten days—on or