Cox v. Laycock ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, we ordered the candidacy to be
    filled in accordance with the procedures found in Utah Code
    section 20A-1-501. Finally, we deny the Voters’ cross-petition as
    procedurally improper.
    JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court in part:
    ¶ 50 I concur in the judgment of the court but write
    separately to identify some points of disagreement with elements
    of the court’s analysis. For reasons explained below, I would not
    affirm the merits of the district court’s decision annulling and
    setting aside the election in question under Utah Code section
    20A-4-404(4)(c). 
    See supra
    ¶ 25. Yet I would nonetheless affirm the
    decision in question in light of Utah Code section 20A-4-406(2),
    which “void[s]” a certificate of election in a case (like this one)
    where “an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a
    court and no appeal is taken within 10 days.” And finally, instead
    of presuming knowledge of the “legislature’s intent” on a subject
    not addressed expressly in the code, supra ¶ 41, I would employ
    the doctrine of absurdity to deem the relevant statute, Utah Code