Olguin v. Anderton , 2019 UT 73 ( 2019 )
[…] the correctness of the statutory interpretation based on the court of
    appeals’ decision in R.P. But he argued that subsection 607(1) of the
    UUPA violates his constitutional right to procedural due process.
    favorable to the plaintiff as the nonmoving party.” Russell Packard
    Dev., Inc. v. Carson, 
    2005 UT 14
    , ¶ 34, 
    108 P.3d 741
    . We recite the facts
    accordingly.
    4  In 2017, after R.P. v. K.S.W., 
    2014 UT App 38
    , 
    320 P.3d 1084
    ,
    issued, the Utah Legislature amended Utah Code section 78B-15-607
    to also include “a support enforcement agency” as one of the parties
    allowed to challenge a child’s paternity “at any time before filing an
    action for divorce or in the pleadings at the time of the divorce of the
    parents.” See 2017 Utah Laws 632. So in 2014, the court of appeals’
    interpretation of subsection 607(1) limited standing to only the
    mother and the presumed father. Now, Mother’s similar
    interpretation of subsection 607(1) limits standing to only the