Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] comparative fault scheme.”).
    23
    RUTHERFORD v. TALISKER
    Opinion of the Court
    Liability, 14 NEW ENG. L. REV. 260, 268–70 (1978–79) (discussing the
    ski industry’s reaction to the Sunday decision). Thus, when the
    legislature passed the Act to “clarify the law,” by providing that
    skiers “assume[] the risks inherent in the sport of skiing,” it seems
    clear that the legislature intended to restore and maintain the law
    of ski resort liability as it existed prior to the perceived erosion of
    the defense of assumption of risk. UTAH CODE § 78B-4-401. This is
    supported by the fact that the confusion in the law that the
    legislature intended to clarify was only the “confusion as to
    whether a skier assumes the risks inherent in the sport of skiing.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
        ¶50 In Clover, we cited Wright v. Mt. Mansfield Lift, Inc., 96 F.
    Supp. 786 (D. Vt. 1951), for the proposition that “when the [Act]
    was enacted the majority of jurisdictions employed the doctrine of
    primary assumption of risk” to ski area operator