Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] whether even a listed risk of skiing is “integral” to the sport, or
    whether listed risks are deemed categorically “integral” by being
    listed. I see no basis for the former approach. It fails because it
    completely nullifies the detailed statutory list of inherent risks. My
    reading, by contrast, gives meaning both to the statutory list and to
    the “integral part of the sport” clause.
    ¶94 Under my reading, listed risks are categorically included
    as “[i]nherent risks of skiing.” That is the whole point of the
    statutory list. See UTAH CODE § 78B-4-401 (emphasizing that the
    statute’s purpose is to “establish as a matter of law that certain risks
    are inherent in th[e] sport” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 78B-4-402(1)
    (indicating that listed risks are “includ[ed]” in the “dangers or
    conditions which are an integral part of the sport of . . . skiing”).
    And that list can be treated as categorical without depriving the