Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] section 402.” Supra ¶ 37. And it suggests that the list in section 402
    may function simply to tell the ski area operator which risks to list
    on its warning signs. This assertion falters on two grounds. First,
    the majority ignores the express, obvious function that listed risks
    have under the statute—not just in establishing the components of
    a warning sign but in barring skiers from asserting “any claim
    against, or recover[ing] from, any ski area operator for injury
    resulting from any of the inherent risks of skiing.” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-4-403. This is the heart of the Act. See 
    id. § 78B-4-401
    (stating
    that the “purpose” of the statute is “to provide that, as a matter of
    public policy, no person engaged in th[e] sport [of skiing] shall
    recover from a ski operator for injuries resulting from th[e]
    inherent risks” of the sport). The majority says that warning signs
    provide “important, independent value.” Supra ¶ 37. But its
    approach eliminates the express, core function of a list of “inherent
    risks,” yielding no independent meaning to the independent