Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] testimony and lay analysis—as to whether a given risk is one that a
    reasonable skier would “wish to confront.” Yet this is an invitation
    for arbitrariness, and for overriding the clear terms of the statute.
    Many of the risks deemed “inherent” by the legislature are unlikely
    to be desired by many skiers. “[B]are spots,” for example, are listed
    in the statute as an inherent risk of skiing, see UTAH CODE
    § 78B-4-402(1)(c), but many skiers likely would prefer not to
    “confront” them.11 Other similar examples appear in the statute. See
    UTAH CODE § 78B-4-402(1) (listing many risks that many skiers
    undoubtedly would prefer not to confront, particularly when they
    result in injury, such as “changing weather conditions,” “slush,”
    “collisions with other skiers,” and “the failure of a skier to ski
    within the skier’s own ability”). So this inquiry opens the door for
    the factfinder to deem most any risk listed in the statute as one a
    reasonable skier would not wish to confront. And that would
    thoroughly defeat the clear terms of the statute.
    11  A contrary conclusion is also conceivable. Our prior cases