Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] ¶99 The text of the Inherent Risks of Skiing Act is clear,
    straightforward, and categorical. It says that “no skier may make
    any claim against, or recover from, any ski area operator for injury
    resulting from any of the inherent risks of skiing.” 
    Id. § 78B-4-403.
        ¶100 The statute also prescribes a comprehensive definition of
    the “inherent risks of skiing.” It says that “‘[i]nherent risks of
    skiing’ means those dangers or conditions which are an integral
    part of the sport of recreational, competitive, or professional
    skiing.” 
    Id. § 78B-4-402(1).
    And it sets forth a list of risks that are
    “includ[ed]” in the statutory definition. 
    Id. The non-exclusive
    statutory list includes “snow or ice conditions as they exist or may
    change, such as hard pack, powder, packed powder, wind pack,
    corn, crust, slush, cut-up snow, or machine-made snow.” 
    Id. § 78B-
    4-402(1)(b) It also includes “variations or steepness in terrain,
    whether natural or as a result of slope design, snowmaking or
    grooming operations, and other terrain modifications.” 
    Id. § 78B-
    4-
    402(1)(d) These terms, as noted, should be interpreted in