Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] Perhaps Senator Hillyard is thinking about this policy with the
    Clover overhaul in mind. But there’s nothing in his statement to
    suggest that. And the context of the statement cuts the other way.
    Hillyard harkens back to the “policy” that the “state made in the
    1980s,” not the common law developments since that time. And he
    states the purpose of proposing an amendment to “take [the
    statute’s] words and [ ] give them better definitions and more
    specificity.” There is no real point to clarifying the definitions of the
    17 Utah Code section 78B-4-402 lists as one of the inherent risks
    of skiing “variations or steepness in terrain, whether natural or as a
    result of slope design, snowmaking or grooming operations.” But
    this does not say that grooming operations are an inherent risk;
    only that variations in terrain resulting from such operations are.
    78
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 27
                        Lee, A.C.J., dissenting in part