Rutherford v. Talisker Canyons Fin., Co. ( 2019 )
[…] And I would reverse and remand
    to allow the district court and the parties to assess the question of
    liability in this case in accordance with the statutory standard.
    II. ANALYSIS
    ¶97 In enacting the Inherent Risks of Skiing Act, the legislature
    found that the sport of skiing “significantly contribut[es] to the
    economy of this state” and concluded that insurance “premiums”
    for “ski area operators” “have risen sharply in recent years due to
    confusion as to whether a skier assumes the risks inherent in the
    sport of skiing.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-401. With these concerns in
    mind, the legislature also adopted a statement of “purpose”: “to
    clarify the law in relation to skiing injuries and the risks inherent in
    that sport, to establish as a matter of law that certain risks are
    inherent in that sport, and to provide that, as a matter of public
    policy, no person engaged in that sport shall recover from a ski
    operator for injuries resulting from those inherent risks.” 
    Id. The operative
    terms of the statute effectuate this purpose. But Clover
    overrides those statutory terms. And it does so in a manner that is
    unworkable and thus unworthy of deference under our doctrine of
    stare decisis.