Salt Lake City v. Kidd ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional questions. And the court of appeals certified the case
    to this court.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶14 “The grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is a question of
    law [that] we review for correctness, giving no deference to the
    decision of the trial court.” State v. Hamilton, 
    2003 UT 22
    , ¶ 17, 
    70 P.3d 111
     (citation omitted) (cleaned up).
    4
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 4
    Opinion of the Court
    ANALYSIS
    I. Jurisdiction
    ¶15 Before we turn to the merits of the case, we need to address
    a jurisdictional question. Utah Code section 78A-7-118 provides that
    when justice court proceedings are followed by a trial de novo in
    district court, as was the case here, “[t]he decision of the district
    court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules
    on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” UTAH CODE § 78A-
    7-118(8).
    ¶16 The only written ruling in the record with respect to Kidd’s
    motion to dismiss, and the constitutional arguments contained
    therein, is the district court’s notation that Kidd’s motion was
    “[d]enied.”