Phillips v. Utah State Credit Union , 159 Utah Adv. Rep. 18 ( 1991 )
[…] The case is hereby reversed and remanded to the trial court for a determination of what, if any, damages should appropriately be awarded to USCU for Phillips' conversion of the 1985 proceeds of the Central Ranches note and mortgage and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    HOWE, A.C.J., and STEWART, DURHAM and ZIMMERMAN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] This second note and mortgage related to different property than that for which Phillips sought the loan from USCU and shall be hereafter referred to as the "Central Ranches note and mortgage."

    [2] Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 states in relevant part:

    At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed, as hereinabove provided, an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in such action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness which was secured by such trust deed, the amount for which such property was sold, and the fair market value thereof at the date of sale.

    [3] Utah Code Ann. § 78-37-1 states:

    There can be one action for the recovery of any debt or the enforcement of any right secured solely by mortgage upon real estate which action must be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.