Arnold v. Workforce Services , 2021 UT 27 ( 2021 )
[…] Analysis
    ¶6 The court of appeals vacated on summary disposition the
    board‟s decision to deny Mr. Arnold unemployment benefits,
    holding it produced an absurd result to interpret Utah Code section
    35A-4-403 as requiring a claimant who had obtained a work-search
    deferral to nevertheless be able and available for full-time work.4 The
    Department contends that this requirement does not work an absurd
    result because it ensures that the claimant will go back to work if
    called upon to return earlier than anticipated. We agree with the
    Department.
    ¶7 Section 35A-4-403 provides that a claimant “is eligible to
    receive benefits for any week if the division finds” the claimant
    meets certain requirements. The two requirements at issue here are
    that the claimant is “able to work and is available for work during
    each and every week for which the individual made a claim for
    benefits”5 and has “acted in a good faith effort to secure employment
    during each and every week . . ., except as provided in Subsection
    _____________________________________________________________
    1 Murray v. Utah Lab. Comm’n, 
    2013 UT 38
    , ¶ 23, 
    308 P.3d 461
    .