This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] I. FLOWELL TIMELY FILED ITS HVOLA INDEMNIFICATION ACTION ¶ 10 HVOLA grants public utilities a right of action for indemnification when a “responsible party” fails to follow HVOLA’s requirements. UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4. The parties suggest the period of limitations applicable to an HVOLA indemnification action can be found at Utah Code section 78B-2- 307(1)(a), which provides that an action based on a “liability not founded upon an instrument in writing” must be brought within four years. They are mistaken. The relevant statute of limitations for an HVOLA action is found at Utah Code section 78B-2-305(4), which states that “[a]n action may be brought within three years . . . for a liability created by the statutes of this state.” Although section 78B-2-307(1)(a) might appear to apply because the liability here is not based upon a written instrument, section 78B-2-305(4) specifically applies to liabilities created by statutes.