This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Consequently, we held that a third-party’s indemnification claim against an employer was not barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the WCA where there was an express indemnification provision in the parties’ contract.
Id.We allowed the third-party contractual indemnification action on the basis that such an action is “not ‘on account of’ an employee’s injury, nor is it an action ‘based upon’ an employee’s injury”; “[r]ather,” we explained, “it is an action for reimbursement based upon an 6 Rhodes has not argued that it is not the “responsible party” under HVOLA, UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4(3), nor does it appear it could, as the statute defines the responsible party as “any person who contracts to perform, is responsible for the performance of, or has control over, any function or activity at any location.” UTAH CODE § 54-8c-1(6). 7 FLOWELL v. RHODES Opinion of the Court express contractual obligation between the employer and the third-party plaintiff.” Id. at 1190–91 (emphasis added).