This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] While this may ultimately turn out to be the case, we cannot reach this conclusion as a matter of summary judgment on the basis of the undisputed facts. Under the statute, a party need only notify the public utility of its “intended activity.” 13 FLOWELL v. RHODES Opinion of the Court UTAH CODE § 54-8c-2(1)(a). Unfortunately, it is not at all clear from the record what Rhodes told Flowell it intended to do. ¶ 27 Utah Code section 54-8c-2(1)(a) states that no person or thing may be brought within ten feet of a high voltage overhead line unless the responsible party first “notifie[s] the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line of the intended activity.” The statute also specifies that “[t]he notification required in Subsection (1)(a) . . . shall include the location and duration of the proposed activity.” Id. § 54-8c-2(2).