This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co.,
455 U.S. 422, 428 (1982). But HVOLA deprives Rhodes of neither a cause of action nor its rights under the WCA. The exclusive remedy provision and HVOLA are distinct statutory provisions that coexist without conflict. As explained, an action under HVOLA is not “based upon” or “on account of” the employee’s injury: it stems from an independent source—the liability the legislature has imposed on individuals through HVOLA. See UTAH CODE § 54-8c-4(3) (“A responsible party is liable to the public utility . . . if . . . the responsible party causes . . . an activity in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . .”). 9 Here, the Utah Legislature chose to impose an obligation State v. Briggs,
2008 UT 83, ¶ 24,
199 P.3d 935. That said, “cursory references to the state constitution within arguments otherwise dedicated to a federal constitutional claim are inadequate.” State v. Worwood,