This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Snyder v. PacifiCorp,
316 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1252–53 (D. Utah 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). This curb on the scope of the WCA’s exclusive remedy provision scope is grounded in the language of the statute. To be sure, the WCA provides that the legal responsibility of the employer is “in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever.” UTAH CODE § 34A-2-105(1). The WCA goes on to specify that “an action at law may not be maintained against an employer . . . based upon any accident, injury, or death of an employee.” Id. (emphasis added). But this preclusive language is limited to liability that arises “on account of any accident or injury or death . . . incurred by the employee in the course of or because of or arising out of the employee’s employment.” Id. (emphasis added).