In re Baby Q. ( 2016 )
[…] We now explain the basis of our
    decision.
    ISSUES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶ 10 We resolve this appeal based on James’s arguments that
    the Notice he received did not meet the requirements of the Prebirth
    Notice Statute.2 These arguments require us to interpret the Statute,
    and they therefore present questions of law, which we review for
    correctness. See 2 Ton Plumbing, L.L.C. v. Thorgaard, 
    2015 UT 29
    , ¶ 17,
    
    345 P.3d 675
    .
    ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11 The Utah Adoption Act (the Adoption Act or the Act)
    governs Utah adoptions. See UTAH CODE §§ 78B-6-101 to -146. The
    Act balances the interests of unmarried biological fathers, mothers,
    children, adoptive parents, and other parties. See 
    id. § 78B-6-102(3)
    (“The Legislature finds that the rights and interests of all parties
    affected by an adoption proceeding must be considered and
    balanced in determining what constitutional protections and
    processes are necessary and appropriate.”). Generally, the Act
    provides that an unmarried biological father who fails to take certain
    enumerated steps to substantiate his parental rights loses the ability
    to contest the adoption of his child upon the mother’s
    relinquishment of the child for adoption. See