In re Baby Q. ( 2016 )
[…] requirements within the thirty-day period. We agree with James. We
    also agree that James’s receipt of the defective Notice did not trigger
    the running of the Statute’s thirty-day clock.
    ¶ 26 The Prebirth Notice Statute specifies what information a
    valid notice must contain. It mandates that a notice “shall include
    . . . the consequences for failure to comply with [the Statute’s
    requirements], including that: (i) the birth father’s ability to assert
    the right, if any, to consent or refuse to consent to the adoption is
    irrevocably lost.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110.1(4)(d).
    ¶ 27 The Notice did not inform James that his right to withhold
    consent to Child’s adoption “is irrevocably lost” if he fails to comply
    with the Prebirth Notice Statute. Nor did it tell him that by failing to
    comply, he “will lose the ability to assert the right to contest any
    future adoption” and that he “will lose” the right to notice of the
    adoption. Rather, the Notice listed the steps that the Statute requires
    of birth fathers and then stated, “If you do not take these steps
    within 30 days of receiving this notice you may lose all rights relating
    to [Child].