Insight Assets, Inc. v. Farias , 740 Utah Adv. Rep. 20 ( 2013 )
[…] of diligence has injured Mr. Farias in his ability to defend this action.
    ¶22 Because Insight Assets and its predecessors in interest have
    slumbered on their rights, equity should not come to their aid.29 As
    such, the doctrine of laches bars Insight Assets’ claimed interest in
    the real property at issue in this case.
    IV. MR. FARIAS IS ENTITLED
    TO ATTORNEY FEES
    ¶23 Finally, we consider Mr. Farias’ cross-appeal for attorney
    fees. The district court determined that Mr. Farias was not entitled
    to attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-826. Section 826
    provides:
    A court may award costs and attorney fees to either
    party that prevails in a civil action based upon any
    promissory note, written contract, or other writing
    executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of
    the promissory note, written contract, or other writing
    allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.
    ¶24 In Hooban v. Unicity International, Inc., we recently established
    that “[a] party is entitled to reciprocal fee-shifting by statute ‘when
    the provisions’ of a contract would have entitled at least one party to
    recover its fees had that party prevailed ‘in a civil action based upon’
    the contract.”30 The statute “consists of a conditional if/then
    statement: (a) If the provisions of a written contract allow at least one
    29
    See CIG Exploration, Inc. v. State, 
    2001 UT 37
    , ¶ 14, 
    24 P.3d 966
    .
    30
    
    2012 UT 40
    , ¶ 32,