This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Nichols.
Id. ¶ 7(citation omitted). ANALYSIS ¶14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A-2-105(1), recovery under Utah’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an injured employee’s “exclusive remedy against the employer[,] . . . in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements of the statute. Utah Code section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(i) defines an “eligible employer” as an employer who “procures work to be done wholly or in part for the employer by a contractor, including . . . all subcontractors under the contractor . . . [and] all persons employed by any of these subcontractors.” Then, in order for an “eligible employer” to be considered an “employer” and be eligible for the exclusive remedy provision, a contractor must satisfy certain conditions.