Nichols v. Jacobsen Construction Co. , 811 Utah Adv. Rep. 47 ( 2016 )
[…] , ¶ 13, 
    310 P.3d 4
                            Cite as: 
    2016 UT 19
                            Opinion of the Court
    1212. We also review questions of statutory interpretation and the
    grant of summary judgment for correctness. Monarrez v. UDOT, 
    2016 UT 10
    , __P.3d__. “To the extent an issue involves a factual question,
    we ‘view the facts and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in
    the light most favorable to the nonmoving party’”—in this case—
    Mr. Nichols. 
    Id. ¶ 7
    (citation omitted).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A-2-105(1), recovery
    under Utah’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an injured employee’s
    “exclusive remedy against the employer[,] . . . in place of any and all
    other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This
    exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors
    who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements
    of the statute. Utah Code section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(i) defines an
    “eligible employer” as an employer who “procures work to be done