This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] (3) include a “documented review” at least semiannually describing how goals are met; (4) describe “how managers, supervisors, and employees are responsible for implementing” the Safety Program; (5) describe “how continued participation of management will be established, measured, and maintained”; (6) describe “the methods used to identify, analyze, and control new or existing hazards, conditions, and operations”; 3 Although the statute expresses some of these requirements permissively, subsection (3)(d) is clear that if an employer is relying on the “eligible employer” provision—section 34A-2-103(7)(f)—the Safety Program must include all twelve requirements as outlined in this opinion. See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-111(3)(d). 12 Cite as:
2016 UT 19Opinion of the Court (7) describe how it will be “communicated to all employees so that the employees are informed of work-related hazards and controls”; (8) describe “how workplace accidents will be investigated and corrective action implemented; (9) describe “how safe work practices and rules will be enforced”; (10) include a “written agreement” that gives the eligible employer the “right to control the manner or method by which the work is executed”; (11) include a “written agreement” that gives the contractor the right to “remove the