This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Smith v. Am. Express Travel-Related Servs.,
765 F. Supp. 1061, 1064 (D. Utah 1991) (holding that securing the payment does not require an employer to be the guarantor of an employee’s actual receipt of benefit payments). The employer 8 Cite as:
2016 UT 19Opinion of the Court therefore is required to “insure” the securing of the payment, not “ensure” that the actual payment is made. ¶26 The structure of the statute further supports the conclusion that the provision of workers’ compensation insurance, and not actual payment of the benefits themselves, is the requirement. Section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(iii) provides for three alternative ways in which a contractor, as an eligible employer, can qualify for the exclusive remedy provision. First, under subsection (A), an eligible employer will qualify if it “is liable for and pays workers’ compensation benefits as an original employer . . . because the contractor or subcontractor fails to comply with” the statutory requirement to maintain those benefits. UTAH CODE § 34A-2-103(7)(f)(iii)(A) (emphasis added). The second alternative, under subsection (B), is the only one that Jacobsen relies upon in this case, and requires simply “securing” the payment of benefits.