Benda v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Salt Lake City ( 2016 )
[…] a legally protected interest in personal relationships.” 
    Id. at 1183.
    The
    cause of action allows a party to recover for damage to the “relational
    3
    BENDA v. CATHOLIC DIOCESE
    Opinion of the Court
    interest, i.e., the loss of the injured party’s company, society, co-
    operation, [and] affection,” that is caused by tortious injury to another
    member of the relationship. 
    Id. (alteration in
    original) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). Utah law allows the spouse of a tortiously
    injured person to recover for loss of consortium. UTAH CODE § 30-2-11.
    Claims for loss of spousal consortium are “derivative from the cause of
    action existing in behalf of the injured person.” 
    Id. § 30-2-11(5)(a).
    Under our current case law, there is no right for parents to recover for
    loss of consortium due to tortious injury to their adult child. 
    Boucher, 850 P.2d at 1187
    . We have not been asked to revisit that question based