Snyder v. Hertzske , 830 Utah Adv. Rep. 17 ( 2017 )
[…] Code section 30-3-5(1)(e) to a beneficiary designation of a former
    spouse in a life insurance policy when there is no mention of the
    policy in the divorce proceedings or decree. Finally, we decide
    whether a life insurance policy’s procedural directive for changing a
    beneficiary designation constitutes “express terms” as used in Utah
    Code section 75-2-804(2). 4
    I. UTAH CODE SECTION 75-2-804(2) CREATES A REBUTTABLE
    PRESUMPTION THAT A BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION IN A
    LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IS REVOKED UPON DIVORCE
    ¶8 Under section 75-2-804(2) a beneficiary designation in a life
    insurance policy is revoked upon divorce unless the “express terms”
    of the policy as “a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract
    relating to the division of the marital estate” indicate otherwise.
    UTAH CODE § 75-2-804(2). This section “revokes any revocable . . .
    4Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
    instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the
    division of the marital estate made between the divorced
    individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or
    annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage . . .
    revokes any revocable . . . disposition or appointment of
    property made by a divorced individual to the individual’s
    former spouse in a governing instrument . . . .
    UTAH CODE § 75-2-804(2) (emphasis added).
    4
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 4
                             Opinion of the Court
    disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
    individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing
    instrument” unless the “express terms of a governing instrument, a
    court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital
    estate” contains an exception. 
    Id. In the
    definitions section, a
    “’[d]isposition or appointment of property’ includes . . . any . . .
    benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.” 
    Id. § 75-2-804(1)(a).
    A governing instrument is “a governing instrument