Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] vehicle. And it insists that it accordingly had no obligation to insure
    that vehicle under section 302. In Travelers’ view, it follows that section
    305.3 does not apply to the underinsured motorist provisions of the
    Mid-State policy because those provisions were not “purchased to
    satisfy” a statutory “security requirement” under section 302.
    ¶ 12 We disagree. Travelers’ threshold point is correct. Mid-State
    had no legal duty to purchase any insurance for unowned vehicles.3
    But it does not follow that section 305.3 does not apply to the insurance
    policy in question. Section 305.3 applies to any “policy . . . purchased to
    satisfy the owner’s or operator’s security requirement.” Id. § 31A-22-
    3  See UTAH CODE § 41-12a-301(2)(a) (stating that “every resident
    owner of a motor vehicle shall maintain owner’s or operator’s security
    in effect at any time that the motor vehicle is operated on a highway or
    on a quasi-public road or parking area within the state”) (emphasis
    added).
    4
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 73
    Opinion of the Court
    302(1) (emphasis added). And the applicability of section 305.3
    accordingly turns entirely on the scope of the term policy in section 302.
    For Travelers to succeed, we must read the term narrowly to