Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] sometimes, it tells us exactly how to classify something done in part to
    accomplish one goal and in part another. See UTAH CODE § 13-41-102(7)
    (“‘Service’ means any activity that is performed in whole or in part for
    the purpose of financial gain[.]”); see also id. § 20A-11-1501(1) (“‘Labor
    organization’ means a lawful organization of any kind that . . . exists for
    the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning
    grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment,
    or other terms and conditions of employment.”); id. § 4-5-103(1)(c) (“A
    16
    Cite as: 2017 UT
    HIMONAS, J., dissenting
    food is adulterated . . . if it consists in whole or in part of a diseased,
    contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is
    otherwise unfit for food[.]”).
    ¶ 44 Indeed, on a proper understanding of the interpretive
    problem this case presents, the canon cautioning against reading
    “substantive terms into the text that are not already there” is
    inapposite. Arredondo, 
    2001 UT 29