Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] affirmatively waived under Subsection 31A-22-305(5); (c) underinsured
    motorist coverage under Section 31A-22-305.3, unless affirmatively
    waived under Subsection 31A-22-305.3(3); and (d) except as provided in
    Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (4), personal injury protection
    under Sections 31A-22-306 through 31A-22-309.” Id. § 31A-22-302(1).
    ¶ 6 This case concerns the required terms and scope of
    underinsured motorist coverage in a policy purchased to satisfy a
    vehicle owner’s insurance requirements. The key operative provision is
    Utah Code section 31A-22-305.3. Section 305.3 states that
    “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(c)
    provides coverage for a covered person who is legally entitled to recover
    damages from an owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle
    because of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death.” Id. § 31A-22-
    305.3(2)(a) (emphasis added). Covered person, in turn, is defined to
    include “any person occupying or using a motor vehicle referred to in
    the policy.” Id. § 31A-22-305(1)(d); id. § 31A-22-305.3(1)(a). And section