Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] See Masich v. U.S. Smelting, Ref. & Mining Co., 
    191 P.2d 612
    , 622 (Utah
    1948) (“[B]y making compensation payable only in the event of total
    disability, [our law] clearly indicates an intent on the part of the
    legislature not to make compensation payable for partial disability.”).
    But it has not told us what to do with a policy purchased in part “to
    satisfy the owner’s or operator’s security requirement,” even though,
    sometimes, it tells us exactly how to classify something done in part to
    accomplish one goal and in part another. See UTAH CODE § 13-41-102(7)
    (“‘Service’ means any activity that is performed in whole or in part for
    the purpose of financial gain[.]”); see also id. § 20A-11-1501(1) (“‘Labor
    organization’ means a lawful organization of any kind that . . . exists for
    the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning
    grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment,