Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] also subject to underinsured motorist coverage under section 305.3.
    Thus, we hold that section 305.3 requires that any person occupying or
    using such a vehicle must also be covered by underinsured motorist
    insurance (and to the same policy limits) unless the coverage is waived
    by a formal acknowledgment.
    7   This is not to say that the terms of liability coverage will be
    identical to the terms of underinsured motorist coverage. Liability
    coverage extends universally to the named insured driving any vehicle.
    UTAH CODE § 31A-22-303(1)(a). Yet section 305.3 forbids underinsured
    motorist coverage for a named insured who is “occupying or using a
    motor vehicle owned, leased, or furnished” to the insured, unless “the
    motor vehicle is described in the policy under which a claim is made.”
    Id.. § 31A-22-305.3(2)(b). So where a named insured owns two vehicles
    and purchases insurance to satisfy her security requirements for just
    one of those vehicles, she would be entitled to liability coverage under