Dircks v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am. ( 2017 )
[…] by another driver. In that sense, a person may be covered by an
    automobile insurance policy for liability purposes but not for
    underinsured motorist purposes.
    10
    Cite as: 2017 UT
    HIMONAS, J., dissenting
    JUSTICE HIMONAS, dissenting:
    INTRODUCTION
    ¶ 32 The legislature has established a comprehensive statutory
    framework requiring every car on the road to be adequately insured.
    To accomplish the end of insuring every car, the statutory provisions
    require vehicle owners to maintain automobile insurance on the cars
    they own. See UTAH CODE § 41-12a-301(2)(a) (“[E]very resident owner
    of a motor vehicle shall maintain owner’s or operator’s security in effect
    at any time that the motor vehicle is operated on a highway or on a
    quasi-public road or parking area within the state[.]”). And to make
    sure that every car is adequately insured, it provides for default
    coverage—some of it (such as liability insurance) mandatory and some
    of it (such as underinsured motorist coverage) waivable—that must be