This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] The statute contemplates two categories of water courses—those that traverse public property and those that traverse private property.6 And it allows recreational use of water courses that traverse public property and cuts off the Conatser v. Johnson,
2008 UT 48,
194 P.3d 897, right of use of water courses that traverse private property.7 Orange Street’s approach contemplates a _____________________________________________________________ 6See UTAH CODE § 73-29-201(1), (3) (identifying water traversing “public property” and “navigable water” as open to recreation, but prohibiting recreational use of “public water on private property”). 7 Compare
id. § 73-29-103(2)(“[G]eneral constitutional and statutory provisions declaring public ownership of water and recognizing existing rights of use are insufficient to overcome the specific constitutional protections for private property and do not justify inviting widespread unauthorized invasion of private property for recreation purposes where public access has never existed or has not existed for a sufficient period and under the conditions required to support recognition under this chapter[.]”), and
id. § 73-29-103(6)(“The Legislature declares . . . its intent to foster restoration of the accommodation existing between recreational users and private property owners before the decision in Conatser v. Johnson, affirm a floating right recognized by the court in J.J.N.P. Co. v. State, and recognize adverse use as a constitutionally sound and manageable basis for establishing a limited right of public recreational access on private property in accordance with this chapter.”), and
id. § 73-29-201(1)(“The public may use a public water for recreational activity if . . . the public water . . . is on public property . . . .”), and
id. § 73-29-203(authorizing recreational use where an easement has been established over the private property by adverse possession), with