This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] id. § 73-29-103(6)(“The Legislature declares . . . its intent to foster restoration of the accommodation existing between recreational users and private property owners before the decision in Conatser v. Johnson, affirm a floating right recognized by the court in J.J.N.P. Co. v. State, and recognize adverse use as a constitutionally sound and manageable basis for establishing a limited right of public recreational access on private property in accordance with this chapter.”), and
id. § 73-29-201(1)(“The public may use a public water for recreational activity if . . . the public water . . . is on public property . . . .”), and
id. § 73-29-203(authorizing recreational use where an easement has been established over the private property by adverse possession), with
id. § 73-29-201(3)(“A person may not access or use a public water on private property for recreational purposes if the private property is property to which access is restricted, unless public recreational access is established [by adverse possession as defined in the Act].”). 9 UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. ORANGE STREET Opinion of the Court new third category of water courses.