Bank of Am., N.A. v. Sundquist ( 2018 )
[…] (continued . . .)
    20
    Cite as: 
    2018 UT 58
                             Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 58 Whether trustees of deeds of trust function in a fiduciary
    capacity under 12 U.S.C. section 92a(a) is not clear from the statute’s
    text. We therefore defer to the Comptroller’s interpretation that the
    statute’s reference to trustees includes trustees on a deed of trust.
    VI. We Remand to Permit the District Court to Evaluate
    Where ReconTrust Is Located Under the Correct Standard
    ¶ 59 We conclude that section 92a(a) applies and that ReconTrust
    is located where “the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity for that
    relationship.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d). We are bound to interpret “located”
    in harmony with the Comptroller’s instruction that a “national bank
    acts in a fiduciary capacity in the state in which it accepts the
    fiduciary appointment, executes the documents that create the
    fiduciary relationship, and makes discretionary decisions regarding
    the investment or distribution of fiduciary assets.” 
    Id. ¶ 60
    ReconTrust asserts that under that definition, it is located in
    Texas. Sundquist argues that under the Comptroller’s test,
    ReconTrust is not located in Texas. Specifically, Sundquist argues
    that a bank is “appointed trustee of a trust deed does not ‘execute’