Bank of Am., N.A. v. Sundquist ( 2018 )
[…] property for purposes of debt collection. Under a deed
    of trust, a “trustee” nominally holds legal title to a
    property to secure a loan and conveys title to the
    owner upon repayment or, in the event of default,
    commences foreclosure proceedings, either judicially
    or, where authorized, through a non-judicial trustee’s
    sale to collect the debt owed. The property is no more
    held in trust than is a property subject to a traditional
    mortgage.
    ¶ 54 In response, Bank of America argues that the Comptroller
    “has . . . long interpreted section 92a(a) to encompass trustees on
    deeds of trust.”
    ¶ 55 Section 92a(a) applies to “the right to act as trustee, executor,
    administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates,
    assignee, receiver, or in any other fiduciary capacity.” And the
    Comptroller has determined that the statute covers a fiduciary of a
    deed of trust. Michael Patriarca, OCC Interpretive Letter, 
    1986 WL 143993
    , at *1–2 (June 13, 1986) (“We agree that the proposed
    activities [regarding deeds of trust] are permissible for a national