Bank of Am., N.A. v. Sundquist ( 2018 )
[…] likely leave for an agency. Any inference of an intent to
    leave that to the Comptroller would accordingly require
    a clear statement of such intent.
    Sundquist I, 
    2013 UT 45
    , ¶ 38, 
    311 P.3d 1004
    .
    ¶ 29 But Congress did make a “clear statement of such intent”
    when it specifically identified that state law would apply to national
    banks and that the applicable state law would turn on where the
    bank is located. See 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (referring to “the State in
    which the national bank is located”). Section 92a(a) provides that
    “[t]he Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and
    empowered to grant” permits for banks to act as trustees in the states
    in which they are located. Thus, the question delegated to the
    Comptroller was not whether one state’s laws could apply to non-
    judicial foreclosures in another state; Congress opened the door to
    that result in the Act.