State v. Robertson ( 2017 )
[…] ―same offense‖ as incorporating only the Blockburger-Sosa test,
    though we note that the relevant units of prosecution help to inform
    courts as to the conduct at issue in the prosecutions. Finally, we
    determine that our decision to overrule Franklin will apply
    retroactively to cases pending on direct and collateral review and
    that, under the proper interpretation of section 404, the State was
    barred from prosecuting Mr. Robertson. Accordingly, we reverse the
    court of appeals‘ decision.
    I. In State v. Franklin, We Held that Section 76-1-404 Incorporated the
    Dual Sovereignty Doctrine
    ¶ 20 The heart of this case is the proper interpretation of Utah
    Code section 76-1-404. The statute reads as follows:
    If a defendant‘s conduct establishes the commission of
    one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction
    of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state,
    the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a
    subsequent prosecution in this state if:
    (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal,
    conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those
    terms are defined in Section 76-1-403; and
    (2) the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense
    or offenses.
    We have addressed this statute only once, in State v. Franklin.30
    Because the parties dispute the precedential effect of our discussion
    of section 404 in Franklin, we will review our decision in that case in
    some detail.