Brown v. State , 2013 UT 42 ( 2013 )
[…] have been at the scene of the crime at the time it was committed;
    73
    It bears emphasizing that the decision before us is not whether
    to return Ms. Brown to prison; it is only whether to reverse a decision
    vacating her conviction. And upon such reversal, another body of
    government would still retain the discretionary authority to override
    any effect of reinstating Ms. Brown’s conviction—to pardon
    Ms. Brown or commute her sentence to time served. Under our law,
    the Board of Pardons would retain that discretion. See UTAH CODE
    § 77-27-5(1)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole shall determine by
    majority decision when and under what conditions, subject to this
    chapter and other laws of the state, persons committed to serve
    sentences in . . . all felony cases except treason or impeachment . . .
    may be released upon parole, pardoned, ordered to pay restitution,
    or have their fines, forfeitures, or restitution remitted, or their
    sentences commuted or terminated.”).
    If the court were to follow the law as I see it and reinstate
    Ms. Brown’s conviction, there is no guarantee she would be returned
    to prison. It is also possible that she would be pardoned or that her
    sentence would be commuted.