Brown v. State , 2013 UT 42 ( 2013 )
[…] decision.
    ¶44 This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation.
    “Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to give effect to
    the intent of the legislature.”25 In so doing, “we look first to its plain
    language and presume that the legislature used each word advisedly
    and read each term according to its ordinary and accepted
    meaning.”26 Although “statutory text may not be plain when read in
    isolation, [it] may become so in light of its linguistic, structural, and
    24
    See 
    id. § 78B-9-401.5(3)
    (“‘Newly discovered material evidence’
    means evidence that was not available to the petitioner at trial or
    during the resolution on the merits by the trial court of any motion
    to withdraw a guilty plea or motion for new trial and which is
    relevant to the determination of the issue of factual innocence . . . .”).
    Ms. Brown disputes the post-conviction court’s determination that
    Mr. Hall’s testimony is not newly discovered evidence. Because the
    State agrees, however, that Mr. Carlsen’s testimony is newly
    discovered, and because we affirm the post-conviction court’s