Brown v. State , 2013 UT 42 ( 2013 )
[…] that a court may base its determination on all the available evidence.
    Indeed, it would be strange to direct a court to consider “all the
    evidence” but then limit its decision to only the pivotal new
    evidence, especially without giving the court any guidance on how
    to determine whether a given piece of evidence is, in fact, pivotal.
    There is no reason to direct a court to “consider” evidence if that
    evidence cannot play a significant role in the court’s ultimate
    decision.41 Furthermore, it is not workable to require courts to
    37
    
    Id. § 78B-9-
    404(2).
    38
    
    Id. § 78B-9-
    404(4).
    39
    See 
    id. § 78B-9-404(1)(b),
    (4) (providing that “[t]he burden is
    upon the petitioner to establish the petitioner’s factual innocence”
    and directing the court to determine factual innocence by “clear and
    convincing evidence”).
    40
    
    Id. § 78B-9-
    404.
    41
    See WEBSTER’S NINTH NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 279 (1988)
    (continued...)
    17
    BROWN v. STATE
    Opinion of the Court