Drew v. Pacific Life Insurance Company , 2021 UT 55 ( 2021 )
[…] to the Drews‘ tort claims. We therefore analyze what section 405(2)
    (continued . . .)
    12
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 55
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶42 Because the questions the parties have put before us turn on
    the meaning of section 31A-23a-405(2), we approach them as a
    matter of statutory interpretation. We look first to the Act‘s plain
    language. See, e.g., Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 
    2011 UT 10
    , ¶ 9, 
    248 P.3d 465
    ; Dowling v. Bullen, 
    2004 UT 50
    , ¶ 8, 94 P.3d. 915.
    ¶43 Section 405(2) provides:
    There is a rebuttable presumption that every insurer is
    bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed in
    this state that is within the scope of the appointed
    licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent authority,
    until the insurer has canceled the appointed licensee‘s
    appointment and has made reasonable efforts to
    recover from the appointed licensee its policy forms
    and other indicia of agency.
    UTAH CODE § 31A-23a-405(2) (emphases added).
    ¶44 Section 405 thus speaks to two questions pertaining to when
    an insurer is presumed to be bound. First, it addresses who can bind
    the insurer under this section: ―appointed licensee[s].‖ Id. Second, it
    speaks to what an insurer can be bound to: acts ―within the scope of
    the appointed licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent
    authority.‖ Id.
    ¶45 The Insurance Code does not define ―appointed licensee.‖
    See UTAH CODE § 31A-1-301 (definitions); id. §31A-23a-102
    (definitions). However, we may glean its meaning from other related
    sections of the Insurance Code. See, e.g., Olsen, 
    2011 UT 10
    , ¶ 9 (―In