Drew v. Pacific Life Insurance Company , 2021 UT 55 ( 2021 )
[…] the court of appeals applied respondeat superior principles. Pacific
    also contends that the court of appeals distorted the statutory
    analysis by relying on cases from outside Utah that do not reflect the
    way this court has looked to see whether a party acted inside its
    actual or apparent authority. We agree with Pacific that the court of
    appeals strayed from the statute when it resorted to respondeat
    superior principles and relied on ill-fitting cases from outside the
    Beehive State.
    ¶52 Utah Code section 31A-23a-405(2) provides:
    There is a rebuttable presumption that every insurer is
    bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed
    in this state that is within the scope of the appointed
    licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent authority
    ....
    (Emphases added.) This is an express statutory mandate that
    insurers are presumed to be bound by certain acts of their appointed
    licensees: acts within the licensee‘s actual express authority, actual
    implied authority, or apparent authority. 
    Id.