State v. Flora , 2020 UT 2 ( 2020 )
[…] plea-withdrawal request—even if the defendant made the request
    before sentencing.33
    Conclusion
    ¶27 Mr. Flora did not raise the issue of his competency with the
    district court. As a result, the Plea Withdrawal Statute’s plain
    language requires him to pursue this issue under the PCRA. And
    while Mr. Flora’s competency-related arguments are based on our
    common-law preservation exceptions, Rettig and Allgier strongly
    _____________________________________________________________
    30  See 
    id. § 78B-9-106(3)(a)
    (explaining that “a person may be
    eligible for relief [under the PCRA] on a basis that the ground could
    have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to
    raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel”).
    31   
    Id. § 77-13-6(2)(b).
       32   
    2017 UT 83
    , ¶ 42.
    33   See also State v. Badikyan, 
    2020 UT 3
    , ¶¶ 24–33, --- P.3d ---.
    11
    STATE v. FLORA
    Opinion of the Court
    indicates that these exceptions do not apply to the Plea Withdrawal