Neese v. Utah Bd. of Pardons & Parole , 416 P.3d 663 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    majority claims to find an answer in Labrum v. Utah State Board of
    23  UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and
    Parole . . . may grant parole, . . . commute punishments, and grant
    pardons after convictions, . . . subject to regulations as provided by
    statute.”); UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(5) (“In determining when, where, and
    under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or]
    pardoned, . . . the board shall . . . develop and use a list of criteria for
    making determinations under this [s]ubsection . . . .”); 
    id. § 77-27-9(4)(a)
    (“The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government,
    meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole
    and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of
    sentences, and the general conditions under which parole may be
    granted and revoked.”); UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 671-101 (“Board of
    Pardons rules shall be processed according to state rulemaking
    procedures. . . . Rules are to be interpreted with the interests of public
    safety in mind so long as the rights of a party are not substantially
    affected.”).
    56