Waddoups v. Noorda , 746 Utah Adv. Rep. 24 ( 2013 )
[…] Having recused herself, JUSTICE DURHAM
    does not participate herein; Court of Appeals
    JUDGE MICHELE M. CHRISTIANSEN sat.
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE NEHRING, opinion of the Court:
    INTRODUCTION
    ¶ 1 The Federal District Court for the District of Utah has
    certified the following question to this court:
    Does section 78B-3-425 of the Utah Code clarify
    existing law and therefore retroactively apply
    to bar negligent credentialing claims that arose
    prior to its enactment?
    WADDOUPS v. NOORDA
    Opinion of the Court
    Utah Code section 78B-3-425 reads:
    Prohibition on cause of action for negligent
    credentialing. It is the policy of this state that
    the question of negligent credentialing, as
    applied to health care providers in malpractice
    suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.
    We hold that Utah Code section 78B-3-425, because it is a
    substantive amendment and contains no expression of
    retroactivity, does not apply retroactively (to its effective date),
    and therefore does not bar Plaintiffs’ claim which arose prior to its
    enactment.
    BACKGROUND