Blanke v. Board of Pardons , 2020 UT 16 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶36 Unlike in Neese, the critical functions of procedural due
    process have been tended to here. More specifically, they were
    under sixteen years of age,” if the actor was more than three years
    older than the victim.
    18   In 2003, Utah Code section § 77-27-21.5(1)(e) (2002) defined
    “sex offender” in part as “any person . . . convicted by this state
    of . . . a felony violation of Section 76-5-401, unlawful sexual
    activity with a minor.” At that time, unlawful sexual activity with
    a minor included having “sexual intercourse with [a] minor.”
    UTAH CODE § 76-5-401 (1998). A minor was defined as person who
    was “14 years of age or older, but younger than 16 years of age, at
    the time the sexual activity . . . occurred.”
    Id. This crime
    was a
    third-degree felony “unless the defendant establishe[d] by a
    preponderance of the evidence the mitigating factor that the
    defendant [was] less than four years older than the minor at the
    time the sexual activity occurred.”
    Id. 19 “Section
    76-5-401 makes sexual intercourse with a fourteen
    or fifteen-year-old a violation of the statute, irrespective of
    defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age . . . .” State v. Martinez,
    
    2002 UT 80
    , ¶ 12, 
    52 P.3d 1276
    .
    16
    Cite as: