Blanke v. Board of Pardons , 2020 UT 16 ( 2020 )
[…] treatment.
    ¶34 Blanke’s admitted conduct constituted a crime that would
    have required him to register as a sex offender had he been
    convicted of it. Specifically, he admitted in his presentence report
    to having sex in 1997 with a fifteen-year-old, when he was forty-
    three years old. At that time, that conduct constituted the crime of
    unlawful sexual intercourse, a crime that required registration as a
    sex offender. 17 By the time of Blanke’s kidnapping conviction in
    __________________________________________________________
    16 See UTAH CODE § 76-5-301.1(2) (“Violation of Section 76-5-303
    is not a violation of this section.”);
    id. § 76-5-303
    (2001) (repealed
    2010) (criminalizing, among other things, (1) the taking of a child
    from its lawful custodian with knowledge that “the actor has no
    legal right to do so” and “with the intent to hold the child for a