Blanke v. Board of Pardons , 2020 UT 16 ( 2020 )
[…] And on that
    basis the original understanding of the right to due process does
    not extend to sentencing proceedings.” (footnote omitted)).
    22 See UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons
    and Parole, by majority vote and upon other conditions as provided by
    statute, may grant parole, remit fines, forfeitures, and restitution
    orders, commute punishments, and grant pardons after
    convictions, in all cases except treason and impeachments, subject
    to regulations as provided by statute.” (emphases added)).
    23See UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(3) (“Decisions of the board in cases
    involving paroles, pardons, commutations or terminations of
    sentence, restitution, or remission of fines or forfeitures are final
    and are not subject to judicial review.”).
    24 See Neese, 
    2017 UT 89
    , ¶ 161 (Lee, A.C.J., dissenting)
    (“Throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries,
    judges and parole boards enjoyed wide discretion to determine
    the appropriate sentence.