UDOT v. Target Corp. , 2020 UT 10 ( 2020 )
[…] of our cases has departed from the governing statutory standard.
    Second, we clarify the proper framework for analyzing severance
    damages claims under Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b),
    emphasizing that this is the controlling framework and
    disavowing contrary formulations in our case law. Third, we
    apply the statutory standard to the case before us and affirm the
    jury’s award of severance damages. Finally, we show how the
    statutory standard test we establish today can be reconciled with
    the outcomes of our past decisions.
    1. Our Cases
    ¶25 Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b) (emphasis added)
    provides that the owner of a partially condemned piece of
    property is entitled to severance damages caused to the non-
    severed property “by reason of its severance from the portion
    sought to be condemned and the construction of the improvement
    in the manner proposed by the [condemning authority].” Under
    this provision, the key question in a case like this one is whether
    the severance damages awarded to Target and Miller were caused
    “by reason of . . . construction of the improvement in the manner
    proposed by” UDOT. See 
    id. The statutory