UDOT v. Target Corp. , 2020 UT 10 ( 2020 )
[…] for the award of severance damages. In light of the supplemental
    briefing, and upon reconsideration of our case law in this field, we
    affirm the court of appeals’ decision in this case but do so on the
    basis of clarified standards of law—standards that are more
    clearly tethered to the text of the statute that has long governed in
    this area, Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b).
    A. Proof of Causation for Severance Damages
    ¶20 The fountainhead of legal authority in a case like this one
    is found in a governing statute—Utah Code section
    78B-6-511(1)(b). That provision states that when a condemning
    authority takes “a part of a larger parcel,” the property owner is
    entitled to “the damages which will accrue to the portion not
    sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the
    portion sought to be condemned and the construction of the
    improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff.” 
    Id. This statute
    may not be a model of clarity. But it states the governing
    __________________________________________________________
    2  We do not do so lightly. We understand that an order
    requesting supplemental briefing can be costly for the parties and