UDOT v. Target Corp. , 2020 UT 10 ( 2020 )
[…] his remaining property caused by the taking,” 
    id. ¶ 19
    (emphasis
    added). UDOT asked us to clarify whether the factfinder should
    consider all factors affecting market value or only those caused by
    the taking in conducting its section 78B-6-511(1)(b) analysis.
    Recognizing that this language could be read as contradictory, we
    now clarify that the latter quoted language governs the scope of
    available severance damages. We reach this conclusion by
    focusing on the language of the statute.
    ¶61 Under section 78B-6-511(1)(b), a property owner is
    entitled to severance damages caused “by reason of its severance
    from the portion sought to be condemned and the construction of
    the improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff.” The
    language from Admiral Beverage limiting market value damages to
    those “caused by the taking,” 
    2011 UT 62
    , ¶ 19, clearly governs
    because the statute expressly limits the damages available to those
    caused “by reason of . . . severance . . . and the construction of the