Ramsay v. Kane County , 2014 UT 5 ( 2014 )
[…] 44 P.3d 724
    .
    12   
    Id. 13 UTAH
    CONST. art. VIII, § 5.
    14   UTAH CODE § 78A-5-101(1).
    15   Mack v. Utah State Dep’t of Commerce, 
    2009 UT 47
    , ¶ 33, 
    221 P.3d 194
    .
    16   UTAH CODE § 63G-4-401(2).
    17Maverik Country Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    860 P.2d 944
    , 947 (Utah
    Ct. App. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    5
    RAMSAY v. KANE COUNTY
    Opinion of the Court
    regarding a benefit, right, obligation, or employment right under this title
    is subject to the procedures provided under this section.” 18 Section 613
    goes on to say that “[a] person who disputes a benefit, right, obligation, or
    employment right under this title shall request a ruling by the executive
    director” 19—the first step in the administrative relief procedure outlined
    by the Act. On its face, this language is both broad and mandatory.
    ¶ 11 Plaintiffs argue for a narrower reading of the statute. They urge
    that additional language from section 613 “suggests that only ‘members,
    retirees, participants, alternative payees, or covered individuals of a
    system, plan, or program’ under the Act are subject to the authority of the
    Board.” Plaintiffs glean this “suggestion” from the portion of section 613
    which in 2009 read, “All members, retirees, participants, alternative
    payees, or covered individuals of a system, plan, or program under this
    title shall acquaint themselves with their rights and obligations under this
    title.” 20 We disagree that this language narrows the scope of the Act. This
    section cannot serve to limit the authority of the Retirement Board to those
    listed categories because it is undisputed that the Retirement Board has