In re B.T.B. ( 2020 )
[…] For example, the
    Legislature recognized that the “interests of the state favor
    preservation and not severance of natural familial bonds in
    situations where a positive, nurturing parent-child relationship can
    exist, including extended family association and support.” UTAH
    CODE § 78A-6-503(10)(d). And, lest there be any question about the
    manner in which the Legislature believed the state should wield the
    power to dissolve parental bonds, the Act states “[w]herever
    possible, family life should be strengthened and preserved.” See id.
    § 78A-6-503(12).
    ¶61 But the Legislature finishes the sentence that begins
    “[w]herever possible, family life should be strengthened and
    preserved” with the instruction that “if a parent is found . . . to be
    unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for
    termination,” “the welfare and best interest of the child” should be
    considered “of paramount importance in determining whether
    termination of parental rights shall be ordered.” Id. Thus, once a
    statutory ground for termination is found, identifying the option for