In re B.T.B. ( 2020 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 20 n.11, 
    293 P.3d 276
    ; State in Interest of M.W.H., 
    794 P.2d 27
    , 29
    (Utah Ct. App. 1990).
    14
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 36
    Opinion of the Court
    engage with this case law. 9
    ¶47 The GAL’s second argument raises a more interesting
    question. In essence, the GAL claims the court of appeals misstated
    the test when it explained that a petitioner must establish that
    termination is in the child’s best interest under a clear and
    convincing standard. The Act’s plain language can be read to
    support the GAL’s argument.
    ¶48 Subsection 506(3) of the Act states that “[t]he court shall in
    all cases require the petitioner to establish the facts by clear and
    convincing evidence.” UTAH CODE § 78A-6-506(3). The statute thus
    places the burden on the petitioner to establish the facts that would
    justify termination by clear and convincing evidence. For example, if
    a petition is based on the premise that the court should terminate a