State v. Norton , 2020 UT 46 ( 2020 )
[…] constituting a violation of: (a) kidnapping . . . or (c) aggravated
    kidnapping.” Id. § 76-5-304(1) (2012).
    15
    STATE v. NORTON
    Opinion of the Court
    law.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-304(1) (2012). But Norton claimed he
    restrained H.N.’s hands in self-defense to stop her from hitting
    him, and we must look at the evidence in the light most favorable
    to him without weighing credibility. See Powell, 
    2007 UT 9
    , ¶ 27.
    Restraining another’s hands in self-defense is not unlawful. See
    UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(1)(a) (2012) (providing that a “person is
    justified in threatening or using force against another when and to
    the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat
    of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against
    another person’s imminent use of unlawful force”). So Norton’s
    evidence does not amount to unlawful detention.
    ¶62 Fundamentally, the evidence before the jury provided no
    rational basis for a verdict acquitting Norton of aggravated
    kidnapping and instead convicting him of unlawful detention. See
    id. § 76-1-402(4).