State v. Norton , 2020 UT 46 ( 2020 )
[…] LeBeau, 
    2014 UT 39
    , ¶ 87 (Lee, J., dissenting). The LeBeau majority
    observed the many times that the phrase “interests of justice” can
    be found in the civil code, criminal code, rules of evidence, and
    rules of procedure. Id. ¶ 28. This reinforces my point. Various
    statutes and rules invoke the “interests of justice” to signal that
    judges have the discretion to consider whatever information is
    before them and do what is fair, proper, or just under the
    circumstances. See id. ¶ 90 (Lee, J., dissenting); see, e.g., UTAH CODE
    § 75-7-204(2)(b) (providing that a court “may entertain a
    proceeding regarding any matter involving a trust if . . . the
    interests of justice would be seriously impaired”); id. § 77-8a-
    1(2)(d) (“When two or more defendants are jointly charged with
    any offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court in its
    discretion on motion or otherwise orders separate trials consistent
    28
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 46
    Opinion of the Court