In re Adoption of B.B. ( 2020 )
[…] “established common-law principles” that were “widely used” in
    courts throughout the country
    , id. at 47–48,
    while many questions
    affecting the law of abandonment differ from state to state; and
    (c) the policy concerns that motivated the decision in Holyfield are
    not implicated here.
    To the extent the governing principle of abandonment turns on
    premises on which the states are in disagreement, and on which
    there is no “established” common-law standard, we see grounds
    for the conclusion that ICWA permits the application of each state’s
    law. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5) (discussing the states’ exercise of their
    “recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings
    through administrative and judicial bodies”);
    id. § 1921 (requiring
    the application of state law whenever it “provides a higher
    standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian
    custodian of an Indian child” than ICWA or other federal law). But
    we need not resolve this question here for reasons explained herein.
    9
    IN RE ADOPTION OF B.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    and the appellee—the notion that the jurisdictional regime set forth