In re Adoption of B.B. ( 2020 )
[…] UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(4) (emphasis added). That is
    troubling. Counsel should have quoted the full provision. The
    selective quote was misleading and inappropriate.
    16 The court did enter an order purporting to terminate C.C.’s
    parental      rights      based      on       her    two       signed
    relinquishment-and-consent documents. In re Adoption of B.B., 
    2017 UT 59
    , ¶ 7, 
    417 P.3d 1
    . But the first one (signed the day after B.B.’s
    birth) was invalid as a matter of federal law because it failed to
    honor ICWA’s ten-day waiting period. 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) (“Any
    consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian
    child shall not be valid.”). And the second one, though signed after
    the ICWA waiting period, was signed after the relevant date of the
    adoption petition. See 
    Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 53
    (holding that the
    (continued . . .)
    15
    IN RE ADOPTION OF B.B.
    Opinion of the Court